Page 2593 of 4731
EC-1200
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-1204, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2024E
Page 2594 of 4731
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1201
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007SA
BANK 1
TBWM0230E
Page 2595 of 4731
EC-1202
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Page 2596 of 4731
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1203
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
BANK 2
TBWM0231E
Page 2597 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1204
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1204
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2596.png)
EC-1204
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007SB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Page 2598 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1205
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to norma INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1205
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to norma](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2597.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1205
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-758, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-986 .
No >> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1502E
Page 2599 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1206
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connect INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1206
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connect](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2598.png)
EC-1206
[VK45DE]
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1534E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 55 1 1
P1167 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 55 1 1
P1167 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2600 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1207
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1207, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1207
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1207, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2599.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-1207
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1207, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007SC
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
SEF662Y
PBIB1624E