Page 265 of 4731

AT-182
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002R1
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 8 1 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6 High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged
Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFFPCIA0067E
Page 266 of 4731
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT AT-183
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAINACS0085N
TCWM0385E
Page 267 of 4731

AT-184
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS00863
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
2LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0V
6 Y Power supply – Battery voltage
–0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
Item Connector Terminal
(Wire color) Voltage
TCM F44 1 (LG) - Ground
Battery voltage
2 (LG) - Ground
6 (Y) - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Voltage
TCM F44 1 (LG) - Ground
Battery voltage
2 (LG) - Ground
6 (Y) - Ground
SCIA2105E
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT AT-185
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
Continuity should exist.
SCIA2106E
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AT-186
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and TCM connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and TCM connector terminals.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 1 (W)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 9 (W)
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 2 (GY)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 10 (GY)
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 6 (R)
Ye s
TCM connector F502 4 (R)
SCIA5464E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 5 (B)
Ye s
TCM connector F504 21 (B)
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 10 (Y)
Ye s
TCM connector F504 22 (Y)
SCIA5465E
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CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR- CUIT
AT-187
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS006CR
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002R2
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-136, "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" (for VQ35DE) or EC-826, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" (for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal Operation Monitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
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AT-188
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS006CS
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002R3
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 1 and 2. Refer to AT- 1 9 0 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam- aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E
Page 272 of 4731

A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT AT-189
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionACS009AU
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meters. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch
position is indicated on the A/T indicator.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS009AV
Diagnostic ProcedureACS009AW
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and read out the value of “GEAR”.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually
coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “-
(down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
A/T INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
GEAR During driving 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
PCIA0065E
Items Presumed Location of Trouble
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the
manual mode is not possible (no gear shifting in the manual
mode possible).
The A/T indicator is not indicated. Manual mode switch
Refer to AT-170, "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" .
A/T main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to AT-93, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position changes, but the A/T indicator is not indi-
cated. Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to
AT-93, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position and the indication on the A/T indicator
do not coincide. Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to
AT-93, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the A/
T indicator. Check the unified meter and A/C amp.
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .