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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-312
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-312
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1704.png)
EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QE
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 BR Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB2625E
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1705.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-313
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1568E
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harn INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-314
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harn](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1706.png)
EC-314
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (Bank 1) or 14 (Bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-315
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Component InspectionABS006QF
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS006QG
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-84, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-316
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the swi INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-316
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the swi](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1708.png)
EC-316
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified
limit value, the three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB1923E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-317
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu- tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C
(158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-318, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006QJ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst 1. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank 1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-318, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
PBIB1784E
PBIB1785E
SEF535Z
PBIB1108E
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EC-318
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QK
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB1922E
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
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5. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-319
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5. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2.](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1711.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-319
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5. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-662
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-663, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres- sure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of 17 mm or more is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. Voltage : Battery voltage
PBIB1172E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E