DI-22
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “ENGINE” on CONSULT-II.
2. Using “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR”, print out the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II.
4. Using “W TEMP METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value of “DATA MONITOR” with that of the “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-132, "CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-822,
"CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE).
NG >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-37,
"Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C
Amp." .
Fuel Level Sensor Signal InspectionAKS005MY
Symptom:
Fuel gauge indication is malfunction.
Low-fuel warning lamp indication is irregular.
NOTE:
The following symptoms are not malfunction.
Fuel level sensor unit
Depending on vehicle position or driving circumstance, the fuel level in the tank various, and the pointer
may fluctuate.
If the vehicle is fueled with the ignition switch ON, the pointer will move slowly.
Low-fuel warning lamp
Depending on vehicle position or driving circumstance, the fuel in the tank flows and the warning lamp ON
timing may change.
1. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II.
2. Using “FUEL METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value of “DATA MONITOR” with fuel gauge pointer of combination
meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
2. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Check components. Refer to DI-25, "
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
SKIA4368E
Fuel gauge pointer Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
Full Approx. 86
Three quarters Approx. 70 Half Approx. 48
A quarter Approx. 25 Empty Approx. 9
PKIA2088E
COMBINATION METERS DI-23
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (SUB) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector and fuel level sensor unit (sub) connector.
2. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminal 28 (W/B) and fuel level sensor unit (sub)
harness connector B40 terminal 1 (LG).
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminal 28 (W/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN·SUB) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) connector.
2. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness connector B40 terminal 2 (Y) and fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump (main) harness connector B39 terminal 2 (Y).
3. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness connector B40 terminal 2 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) harness connector B39 terminal 5 (B) and unified meter
and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminal 36 (B/W).
2. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) harness connector B39 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check fuel level sensor unit installation, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any of the
internal components in the fuel tank.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-37, "Removal and Installation of Unified Meter
and A/C Amp."
NG >> Install the fuel level sensor unit properly. 28 (W/B) – 1 (LG) : Continuity should exist.
28 (W/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB3585E
2 (Y) – 2 (Y) : Continuity should exist.
2 (Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5204E
5 (B) – 36 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
5 (B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB3586E
DI-24
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Odo/Trip Meter and Illumination Control Switch InspectionAKS005N2
Symptom: Illumination control does not operate.
1. CHECK ODO/TRIP METER AND ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH
1. Remove odo/trip meter and illumination control switch. Refer to DI-27, "
Removal and Installation of Odo/
Trip Meter and Illumination Control Switch" .
2. Check continuity between odo/trip meter and illumination control switch harness connector terminals 25, 26, 35 or 36 and 27.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Replace odo/trip meter and illumination control switch.
Fuel Gauge Pointer Fluctuates, Indicator Wrong Value or VariesAKS005N3
1. CHECK FUEL GAUGE FLUCTUATION
Test drive vehicle to see if gauge fluctuates only during driving or at the instant of stopping.
Does the indication value vary only during driving or at the instant of stopping?
YES >> The pointer fluctuation may be caused by fuel level change in the fuel tank. Condition is normal.
NO >> Ask the customer about the situation when the symptom occurs in detail, and perform the trouble diagnosis.
Fuel Gauge Does Not Move to FULL PositionAKS005N4
1. QUESTION 1
Does it take a long time for the pointer to move to FULL position?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2. QUESTION 2
Was the vehicle fueled with the ignition switch ON?
YES >> Be sure to fuel the vehicle with the ignition switch OFF. Otherwise, it will take a long time to move to FULL position because of the characteristic of the fuel gauge.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. QUESTION 3
Is the vehicle parked on an incline?
YES >> Check the fuel level indication with vehicle on a level surface.
NO >> GO TO 4.
Terminal Condition Continuity
25
27 Illumination control switch (–) is pushed. Yes
Illumination control switch (–) is released. No
26 Illumination control switch (+) is pushed. Yes
Illumination control switch (+) is released. No
36 Trip transfer switch is pushed. Yes
Trip transfer switch is released. No
35 Trip reset switch is pushed. Yes
Trip reset switch is released. No
PKIB3571E
COMBINATION METERS DI-25
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. QUESTION 4
During driving, does the fuel gauge pointer move gradually toward EMPTY position?
YES >> Check the fuel level sensor unit. Refer to DI-25, "CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT" .
NO >> The float arm may interfere or bind with any of the components in the fuel tank.
Electrical Components InspectionAKS005N5
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
For removal, refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Fuel Pump (Main)
Check the resistance between terminals 2 and 5.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
If the results of check are NG, check the fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump (main) harness. Refer to DI-25, "
Check Fuel
Level Sensor Unit and Pump (Main) Harness" .
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Pump (Main) Harness
Check continuity at following terminals.
If the results of check are NG, replace fuel pump assembly. If the
results of check are OK, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit (Sub)
Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
Removal and Installation of Combination MeterAKS005N6
Refer to IP-10, "INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
Terminal Float position [mm (in)] Resistance
value [ Ω]
25 *1 Empty 29 (1.14) Approx. 80
*2 Full 236 (9.29) Approx. 3
SKIB1307E
Terminal Continuity
2 - Signal terminal Ye s
5 - Ground terminal
SKIA3582E
Terminal Float position [mm (in)] Resistance
value [ Ω]
12 *1 Full 6 (0.24) Approx. 3
*2 Empty 203 (7.99) Approx. 48
SKIB1308E
EC-14Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................
1305
Component Inspection ......................................... 1307
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1308
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR ........................ 1309
Component Description ....................................... 1309
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1309
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1309
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1310
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1311
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1312
Component Inspection ......................................... 1315
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1315
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR ....................................... 1316
Component Description ....................................... 1316
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1316
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1316
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1317
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1318
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1319
Component Inspection ......................................... 1322
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1322
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR .................................... 1323
Component Description ....................................... 1323
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1323
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1323
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1324
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1325
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1326
Component Inspection ......................................... 1330
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1330
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
(VIAS) ..................................................................... 1331
Description ........................................................... 1331
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1332
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1333
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1334
Component Inspection ......................................... 1337
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1338
IGNITION SIGNAL ................................................. 1339
Component Description ....................................... 1339
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1340
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1345
Component Inspection ......................................... 1349
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1350
INJECTOR CIRCUIT .............................................. 1351
Component Description ....................................... 1351
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1351
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1352
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1353
Component Inspection ......................................... 1357
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1357
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT ........................................... 1358
Description ........................................................... 1358
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1358
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1359
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 1360
Component Inspection ......................................... 1363
Removal and Installation ...................................... 1363
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR ................. 1364
Component Description ....................................... 1364
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1365
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 1366
Removal and Installation ...................................... 1368
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL ............................... 1369
Description ........................................................... 1369
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1369
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 1369
ICC BRAKE SWITCH ............................................. 1370
Component Description ....................................... 1370
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1370
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1371
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 1372
Component Inspection ......................................... 1377
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH ......................................... 1378
Component Description ....................................... 1378
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1378
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1379
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 1380
Component Inspection ......................................... 1384
ASCD INDICATOR ................................................. 1385
Component Description ....................................... 1385
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1385
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1386
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 1387
SNOW MODE SWITCH .......................................... 1388
Description ........................................................... 1388
CONSULT-II Reference Value in the Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... 1388
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1389
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... 1390
Component Inspection ......................................... 1392
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR ..................... 1393
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1393
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ... 1395
Fuel Pressure ....................................................... 1395
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing ............................. 1395
Calculated Load Value ......................................... 1395
Mass Air Flow Sensor .......................................... 1395
Intake Air Temperature Sensor ............................ 1395
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ................... 1395
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor ............................ 1395
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS) ...................... 1395
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE) .................... 1395
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Heater ......................... 1395
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 Heater ......................... 1396
Throttle Control Motor .......................................... 1396
Injector ................................................................. 1396
Fuel Pump ............................................................ 1396
EC-272
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS006PC
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-277
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS006PJ
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
Refer to EC-40, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to EC-43, "
Removal and Installation" .
EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-348, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
Models with CONSULT-II>>GO TO 9.
Models without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 10.
PBIB2006E
SEF916U