TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE ACS-27
[ICC]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC UnitAKS00C8I
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
1 (R/W)
2 (R/W)
Ground Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
5 (R) CAN L — — —
6 (GY/L) Release switch power supply ON — Approx. 10
7 (GY/R) NEUT-SW ON Selector lever in “N” or “P” posi-
tions Approx. 12
Selector lever in other positions Approx. 0
8 (Y/G) 24 (Y/R) Brake pressure sensor power
supply ON — Approx. 5
10 (B/R)
Ground Brake booster solenoid
(+) side ON — Approx. 12
12 (L/W) Brake booster solenoid
(–) side ON Solenoid operating
Solenoid not operating Approx. 12
14 (L) CAN H — — —
15 (LG/R) Brake release switch
(normal closed) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx. 0
Release the brake pedal Approx. 10
17 (BR) 24 (Y/R) Brake pressure sensor signal ON Release the brake pedal Approx. 0.5
Depress the brake pedal Approx. 0.5 - 3
(Note) Voltage becomes higher depending on effectiveness of
depressing brakes.
19 (B)
20 (B)
46 (B)
Ground Ground ON — Approx. 0
22 (G/Y) Brake release switch
(normally open) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx. 10
Release the brake pedal Approx. 0
29 (SB) ICC brake switch
(normal closed) ON Selector
lever: Not
in “N” or
“P” position Depress the brake
pedal Approx. 0
Release the brake
pedal Approx. 12
30 (Y) DDL - TX — — —
33 (G/R)
42 (G/R) Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
38 (P/B) Stop lamp switch
(normally open) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx.12
Release the brake pedal Approx. 0
39(G/OR) DDL - RX — — —
PKIA9673E
ACS-28
[ICC]
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC SensorAKS00C8J
40(PU/W)
Ground Parking brake signal ON
Depress the parking brake Approx. 0
Release the parking brake Approx. 12
47 (W/R) Stop lamp drive output signal ON Brake operating with ICC system Approx.12
Brake not operating with ICC
system Approx. 0
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
1(Y)
Ground ICC sensor power ON — Battery voltage
3 (L) CAN H — — —
4 (B) Ground — — Approx. 0
6 (R) CAN L — — —
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN
Possible Irregular Condition
1. CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
PKIB4144E
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator display malfunction ICC system display segments disappear.
ICC unit malfunction ICC unit internal malfunction.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Battery 35
ACS-40
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 terminals
33 (G/R), 42 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
8. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 19 (B), 20 (B) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 46 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair ICC unit ground harness.
9. CHECK DISPLAYS
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II, and check CAN communication system for malfunction.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-43, "
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
33 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
42 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA1173E
19 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
20 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
46 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6650E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-43
[ICC]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITAKS00C8P
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-5, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2AKS00C8Q
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 termi- nals 33 (G/R), 42 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
33 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
42 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA1173E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-55
[ICC]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector, ECM connector and ICC unit connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 29 (SB) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 4 (SB).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 2 (L).
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC brake switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector E209 terminal 1 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
29 (SB) – 4 (SB) : Continuity should exist.
29 (SB) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5980E
3 (L) – 2 (L) : Continuity should exist.
3 (L) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4167E
1 (Y) – Ground : Battery voltage
PKIB4168E
ACS-58
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 6 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
16. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 7 (P).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
6 (G/Y) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA1198E
38 (P/B) – 7 (P) : Continuity should exist.
38 (P/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6663E
PRECAUTIONS AT-7
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ACS002L3
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineACS002L5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.