Page 1345 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-995
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00MYQ
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-995
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00MYQ
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1344.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-995
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00MYQ
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MYR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MYS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-997, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
●Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●ECM
SEF058Y
Page 1346 of 3833
EC-996
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MYT
TBWA0129E
Page 1347 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-997
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYU
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-997
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYU
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1346.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-997
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYU
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 66 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-995
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-995
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0573E
Page 1348 of 3833
EC-998
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-790,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform EC-772, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-772, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1349 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-999
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1102 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00MYV
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-999
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1102 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00MYV
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1348.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-999
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1102 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00MYV
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MYW
Specification data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MYX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: N
●No-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1350 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1000
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MYY
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmati NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1000
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MYY
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmati](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1349.png)
EC-1000
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MYY
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MYZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1002, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1102
11 0 2Mass air flow sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance problemA voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx.1.0V when engine is running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
Page 1351 of 3833
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1001
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00MZ0
TBWA0055E
Page 1352 of 3833
EC-1002
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MZ1
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E