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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-1195
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3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0493E
SEF420X
Page 1546 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1196
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●20A fuse
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness connectors E61, F38
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1196
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●20A fuse
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness connectors E61, F38](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1545.png)
EC-1196
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●20A fuse
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 20 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1331, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and then “OFF”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals, 109, 111 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11. Continuity should exist.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch "OFF", battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB0536E
Page 1547 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-1197
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9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-1197
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9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1546.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-1197
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9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness or connectors E60, F36
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and 10A fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and ECM relay terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-1198, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
PBIB0493E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
ECM terminal ECM relay terminal
12 7
109, 111 5
Continuity should exist.
Page 1548 of 3833
EC-1198
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
13. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00N4H
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1549 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1199
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00N4I
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial comm NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1199
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00N4I
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial comm](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1548.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1199
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00N4I
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N4J
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N4K
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1201, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
●ECM can not communicate to other control
units.
●ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Page 1550 of 3833
EC-1200
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00N4L
TBWA0096E
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1201
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N4M
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
M/T models with ESP
>> Go to LAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)" or LAN-12, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MOD-
ELS)" .
PBIB0538E
PBIB0539E
Page 1552 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1202
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00N4N
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1202
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00N4N
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1551.png)
EC-1202
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00N4N
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N4O
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N4P
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: N
●No-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V