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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-987
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4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-987
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4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1336.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-987
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4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-987, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MYG
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
Page 1338 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-988
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DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00MYH
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-988
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DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00MYH
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power s](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1337.png)
EC-988
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DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00MYH
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MYI
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MYJ
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
“PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION B”, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-989, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
SEF058Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
EC-989
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0605 ECM
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1338.png)
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-989
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-989, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4. Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-989, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYK
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-988
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-988
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
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EC-990
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DTC P0605 ECM
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-790,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform EC-772, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-772, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-772, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1341 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0650 MI
EC-991
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DTC P0650 MIPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00MYL
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0650 MI
EC-991
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DTC P0650 MIPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00MYL
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1340.png)
DTC P0650 MI
EC-991
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DTC P0650 MIPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00MYL
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MYM
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MYN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-993, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
●An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
●An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
●Harness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
●MI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
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EC-992
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DTC P0650 MI
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MYO
TBWA0130E
Page 1343 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0650 MI
EC-993
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYP
1.CHECK MI POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness conn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0650 MI
EC-993
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYP
1.CHECK MI POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness conn](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1342.png)
DTC P0650 MI
EC-993
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MYP
1.CHECK MI POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between combination meter terminal 46 (LHD
models), 59 (RHD models) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between fuse block (J/B) and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MI OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 and combination meter terminal 62 (LHD models), 52
(RHD models). Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M61, F41
●Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0571E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1344 of 3833
EC-994
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DTC P0650 MI
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-23, "
Removal and Installation for Combination Meter"
(LHD models), DI-42, "Removal and Installation for Combination Meter" (RHD models).
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CONDITION MODEL Terminal No. (Polarity) Continuity
1LHD 62 (+) - 46 (–)
Should exist.
RHD 52 (+) - 59 (–)
2LHD 46 (+) - 62 (–)
Should not exist.
RHD 59 (+) - 52 (–)
PBIB0572E