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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1864.png)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-1515
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1,
3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
PBIB0369E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0424E
Page 1866 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or sho NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or sho](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1865.png)
EC-1516
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fusible link
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-2 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-3 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E7 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-
3 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0479E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1866.png)
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS004QY
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-16, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS" .
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee MA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
ba r, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 11 -
14 psi)See CO-33, "
Checking
Radiator Cap" .
ON*
25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See CO-29, "CHECKING
RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS" .
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-41, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING" .
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217, EC-1458
.
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —
Page 1868 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1518
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1518
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1867.png)
EC-1518
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-25, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionEBS004QZ
COOLING FAN RELAY-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check
operation.
ON*39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeMA-28, "REFILLING
ENGINE COOLANT" .
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-182, "CYLIN-
DER HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-197, "CYLIN-
DER BLOCK" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (–)
Cooling fan motor-1Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
Cooling fan motor-2Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB0423E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1868.png)
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVEPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS008XG
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel supply pump, a suction control valve is built into the fuel
supply pump. When the amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel supply pump increases, the fuel supply pump
raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result, the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the
engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the suction control valve to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008XH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SUCTION CV
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 70.0 - 71.5°CA
2,000 rpm 73.5 - 75.0°CA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
E1 LSuction control valve
power supply[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
PBIB0399E
PBIB0400E
Page 1870 of 3833
EC-1520
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
E8 Y/G Suction control valve 1 signal [Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
E16 G/W Suction control valve 2 signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1233
●Suction control valve 1 and/or 2 dose not operate
normally.●Harness or connectors
(Fuel supply pump suction control valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Suction control valve 1
●Suction control valve 2 P1234
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XK
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1523, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1872 of 3833
EC-1522
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DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS008XL
TBWA0122E