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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-547
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2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 898 of 3833
EC-548
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00NG6
TBWA0064E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-549
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NG7
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-549
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NG7
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-898.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-549
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NG7
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-550, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
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EC-550
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NG8
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00NG9
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-73, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF478Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-551
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGA
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is loc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-551
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGA
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is loc](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-900.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-551
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00NGA
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NGB
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-552
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00NGD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-552
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00NGD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-901.png)
EC-552
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00NGD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-554, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-553
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Wiring DiagramEBS00NGF
TBWA0327E
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EC-554
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NGG
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E