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DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1467
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the indication of “ACCEL POS SEN” and “ACCEL SEN
2"under the following conditions.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between accelerator position switch terminals 4
and 5 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YG
ACCELERATOR WORK UNIT
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Conditions ACCEL POS SEN ACCEL SEN 2
Accelerator pedal fully
released 0.8 - 1.3V 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal fully
depressedMore than 3.5V More than 3.0V
PBIB0403E
Conditions Continuity
Accelerator pedal fully released Should exist.
Accelerator pedal depressed Should not exist.
PBIB0366E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1468
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1468
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It m](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1817.png)
EC-1468
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the com-
mon rail. The sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the common rail by the suction control valve. The ECM uses the signal
from common rail fuel pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008YH
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008YI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004RE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004RF
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1470, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 30 - 40 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
A27 W Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 5V
B13
B14Y/R
Y/RCommon rail fuel pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.6 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.8 - 2.0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0190
●An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is entered to ECM.●Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
●Common rail fuel pressure sensor
SEF817Y
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1469
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Wiring DiagramEBS004RG
TBWA0125E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1470
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004RH
1. CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect c NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1470
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004RH
1. CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect c](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1819.png)
EC-1470
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004RH
1. CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect common rail fuel pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between common rail fuel pressure sensor termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between common rail fuel pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and common rail fuel pressure sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0382E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1471
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4.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1471
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4.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1820.png)
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1471
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4.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals B13, B14 and common rail fuel pressure sensor termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.CHECK COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1471, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace common rail.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS004RI
COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals B13, B14 (Common rail
fuel pressure sensor signal) and ground under the following con-
ditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect common rail fuel
pressure sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then
repeat above check.
5. If NG, replace common rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS008YJ
COMMON RAIL
Refer to EM-144, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.6 - 1.8
2,000 rpm 1.8 - 2.0
PBIB0588E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1472
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008X0
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1472
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008X0
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1821.png)
EC-1472
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008X0
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the EDU sends ON signals to
fuel injectors to operate them.
The EDU monitors injector ground circuit and sends the feedback signal to the ECM.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When fuel injec-
tor receives ON signal from EDU, the coil in the fuel injector is ener-
gized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and allows fuel
to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The amount of fuel
injected depends upon the injection pulse duration. Pulse duration is
the length of time the fuel injector remains open. The ECM controls
the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008X1
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008X2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0482E
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Air conditioner switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
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EC-1473
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X3
TERMI NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X3
TERMI](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1822.png)
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1473
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X3
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A1
A2
A3
A4L/W
Y/PU
PU
YEDU drive No. 2
EDU drive No. 4
EDU drive No. 3
EDU drive No. 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 4V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 4V
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A29 W/PU EDU injector check signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1 - 5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1 - 5V
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0387E
PBIB0388E
PBIB0391E
PBIB0392E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P0201
●Injector No.1 does not operate normally.●Harness or connectors
(Injector circuit is open or shorted.)
●Electronic drive unit
●Fuel injector P0202
●Injector No.2 does not operate normally.
P0203
●Injector No.3 does not operate normally.
P0204
●Injector No.4 does not operate normally.
Page 1824 of 3833
EC-1474
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS008X4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1477, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y