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DTC P0650 MI
EC-579
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5.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-23, "
Removal and Installation for Combination Meter"
(LHD models), DI-42, "Removal and Installation for Combination Meter" (RHD models).
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CONDITION MODEL Terminal No. (Polarity) Continuity
1LHD 62 (+) - 46 (–)
Should exist.
RHD 52 (+) - 59 (–)
2LHD 46 (+) - 62 (–)
Should not exist.
RHD 59 (+) - 52 (–)
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Page 930 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-580
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00NHF
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is tu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-580
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00NHF
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is tu](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-929.png)
EC-580
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00NHF
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NHG
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NHH
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-582, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSUT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn “ON”.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 four times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-582, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
●Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●ECM
SEF058Y
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-581
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Wiring DiagramEBS00NHI
TBWA0129E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-582
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NHJ
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check volt NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-582
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NHJ
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check volt](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-931.png)
EC-582
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00NHJ
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 66 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-580
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
WITHOUT CONSUT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn “ON”.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 four times.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-582, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-583
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5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-58, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 934 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-584
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00NHK
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-584
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00NHK
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of t](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-933.png)
EC-584
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00NHK
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NHL
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the
MI lights up.
When the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NHM
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
●Electric throttle control actuator B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detec-
tion logic.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-585
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selecto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-585
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selecto](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-934.png)
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-585
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn “ON”.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn “ON”.
6. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-585, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00NHN
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-586
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00NHO
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 o NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-586
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00NHO
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 o](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-935.png)
EC-586
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00NHO
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-584
or EC-593 .
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NHP
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NHQ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 2 W / RThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
11 3 W / BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
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