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)
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DTC P0301:
DTC P0302:
DTC P0303:
DTC P0304:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-118
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck.
5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 6.
6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR 7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If he screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.
8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for the fuel and ignition system circuit
connectors for poor connections or loose
terminals.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the engine cover; K20Z2 engine (see step 1 on page 9-3), K20Z3 engine (see step 1 on page 9-7).
11. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at the injector of the problem cylinder.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 42.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does t he i nj ect or cl i ck ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-119
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at an
ignition coil connector(s). (no misfire at this time).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ignition coils.
16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty ignition coil (see page
4-21), then go to step 60.
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR 20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling
(no misfire at this time).
21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step
60.
Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at an
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector(s).
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thei gni t i on coi l w as ex changed ? Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e thespar k pl ug w as ex changed ?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-120PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/WHT) IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 60. 32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 34.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101, then go to step 60.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
i nj ect or w as ex changed ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-121
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN) IGPLS2 (BLU/RED) IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IGPLS4 (BRN)
IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN) IGPLS2 (BLU/RED) IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IGPLS
34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
37. Check for continuity between body ground and theappropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C15 YEL/GRN
No. 2 P0302 C16 BLU/RED
No. 3 P0303 C17 WHT/BLU
No. 4 P0304 C18 BRN
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.
Go to step 38. 38. Check for continuity between appropriate ignition
coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C15 YEL/GRN
No. 2 P0302 C16 BLU/RED
No. 3 P0303 C17 WHT/BLU
No. 4 P0304 C18 BRN
Go to step 39.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-122 PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
39. Reconnect all connectors.
40. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown
test (see page 6-7).
Go to step 41.
Repair the engine, then go to step 60.
41. Do the VTEC rocker arm test; K20Z2 engine (see page 6-8), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-9).
Go to step 42.
Repair the VTEC rocker arm; K20Z2 engine
(see page 6-46), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-47), then
go to step 60.
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 46. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Go to step 54.
Go to step 47.
Terminal side of female terminals
Di d t he engi ne pass bot h t est s?
Di d t he engi ne pass t he t est ?
Is there battery voltage?
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YES
NO PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-123
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR IGP
(YEL/BLK) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
48. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
49. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
50. Measure the voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 51.
Repair open in the wire between the injector
and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 60.
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 52. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60.
Go to step 53.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is there continuity?
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PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO YES
NO
11-124PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
INJ
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR
C (44P) INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ4 (YEL) INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
INJ
IGP
53. Check for continuity between appropriate injector
2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate
ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem
cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Go to step 54.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60. 54. At injector side, measure the resistance between
injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 55.
Replace the injector (see page 11-219), then
go to step 60.
55. Install a known-good injector from the problem cylinder.
56. Reconnect all connectors.
57. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
58. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there 10 13 ?
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NO
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NO YES
NO
11-125
59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 70.
Replace the original injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect all connectors.
62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
63. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS (see page 11-4).
65. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to the troubleshooting DTC
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page
11-115).
Go to step 69. 69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,
P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 67.
70. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
(cont’d)
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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