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DTC 51-12:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-76ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
MR B (RED)
Motor Drive Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it toON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-77
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTORMR B (RED)
9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Troubleshooting is complete. 14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1571 of 2893

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DTC 52-12: DTC 53-01:
DTC 53-12:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-7819-78ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Motor Stuck OFF
Motor Relay Stuck ON 1
Motor Relay Stuck ON 2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in the ABS FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
Is DTC 52-12 indicated? I s DT C 5 3-01 or 5 3-12 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 54-03:
19-7919-79
MR-GND (BLK)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
7. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 25 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the ABS
modulator-control unit and body ground (G 202).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck ON
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC 54-03 indicated?
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DTC 54-04:
DTC 54-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-80ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF
(Initial)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Main)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it toON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 4-04 or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown? Is there continuity?
I s DT C 5 4-04 or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
19-8119-81
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
(cont’d)ABS Modulator-control Unit Initial
IG Low Voltage
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
Wire side of female terminals
I s t her e bat t er y v ol t age? I s DT C 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, or 61-23 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 62-21:
19-8219-82ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the
battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
ABS modulator-control unit (see page 19-90).
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the voltage is above 15.1 V, troubleshoot
the alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
7. Compare the data list voltage noted in step 5 to the battery voltage in step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50). If the code resets after clearing, replace the
ABS modulator-control unit (see page 19-90).
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90), and retest.ABS Modulator-control Unit IG
High Voltage
Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t age
r ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ?
Is DT C 62-21 indicated?
Is t he d i f f er ence bet w een t he t w o v ol t ager ead i ngs l ess t han 3 V ?
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DTC 71-21:
DTC 71-22:
DTC 71-23:
DTC 71-24:
DTC 71-25:
DTC 71-26:
DTC Sectional YES
NO
19-83
Right-front or Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front or Right-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Right-rear
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Left-front and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-front and Left-front
Different Diameter Tire Malfunction
Right-rear and Left-rear Different
Diameter Tire Malfunction
NOTE: The DTC is indicated when the vehicle has a
different diameter tire(s) compared to the other tire(s).
71-21 Right-front or left-rear
71-22 Left-front or right-rear
71-23 Right-front and right-rear
71-24 Left-front and left-rear
71-25 Right-front and left-front
71-26 Right-rear and left-rear 1. Check the tires for proper inflation and the correct
size (see page 18-5).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace tires as needed until all their
diameters match (see page 18-5).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DTC 71-21, 71-22, 71-23, 71-24, 71-25, or 7 1-26 i nd i cat ed ?
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