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21-26Climate Control
Circuit Diagram
PNK
RED/BLK
12
1 2
Q6
1 2
GRN/REDRED
IG2 HOT in ON (II)
CAN HI
CAN LO
FAN HI ACC L
FAN LO A14
A4
A5 13
A/C COMPRESSOR
2
RED/WHT
BLU
F26 MICU
1
19
21
A37
A36
BLK
A9 A33 A16 A19 PNK
WHT RED
1
23
RED
LT GRN
5V
BLK
VCC6
ACPD
TW2 GRN12
SG BLK
No. 15
(7.5 A)
(20 A) No. 6 A/C DIODE A
GRY RED
WHT
LT GRN
BRN
42 3 5
1 IG2
BAT
ORNNo. 36 (10 A)
BRN
BLK RED
BLU
2
1
G301 ECM/PCM
BATTERY
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
24
2
3
PUR
13
41 No. 9 (40 A)
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
1
3
42
WHT
BLK
G301
No.20(7.5A)
1
3
2
4
PUR
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX IGNITION SWITCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
FAN CONTROL
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
BLOWER
MOTOR
RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN
MOTOR
PGM-FI
SUB
RELAY
A/C
CONDENSER
FAN
MOTOR
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2A/C PRESSURE
SENSOR
GAUGE
CONTROL
MODULE
(TACH)
A/C
COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
THERMAL
PROTECTOR
A/C
DIODE B
H1 C3 Q16
G12
D1
F11 F14 F12 F2 F7 F20 E8 F1 J2 No. 7 (20 A)
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21-27
RED
(With navigation system)
30 29 28
F3 F2 F4
NAVIGATION UNIT
CLKSO
BLU
RED
YEL 12 V
PURBLU
LT GRN
BRN
BRN
BLU
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY DASH LIGHTS
BRIGHTNESS
CONTROLLER
GRY
1
RED 18
2
32 6
PNK 5
3
19 20 21
22 23
12 10 15 16
31 9 11 27 7 24 8 26 25 13 14
G5041
1 2 2
2
YEL
RED REDPNK
LT BLU
RED RED
WHT BLU
LT GRN
PUR
ORN GRN RED
YEL
ORN GRY
PNK
LT BLU YEL
BLU
4
2
1
S-COM
REC
FRS FRD-P S5V
S-COM
M-DEF
M-VENT
MODE 4 MODE 2
MODE 3 MODE 1
2 2 1
BRN
PUR BLK
RED BLK
5V
1
3 5
4 6 1 2
3 5 BLK
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 1
2 1
RED
G401GRN
3
WHT
5
3
1
2
BLK
S5V
AMD-P
M-HOT
M-COOLS-COM WHT
7 7
7
DRIVING
CIRCUIT BLOWER
MOTOR
POWER
TRANSISTOR
OUTSIDE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AIR MIX
CONTROL
MOTOR
RECIRCULATION
CONTROL
MOTOR
MODE
CONTROL
MOTOR
IN-CAR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EVAPORATOR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SUNLIGHT SENSOR
No. 14 (7.5 A)
In the under-dash
fuse/relay box SI
: CAN line
B-CAN
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DTC B1202 or DTC indicator C and AUTO: DTC B1205, DTC indicator J and AUTO or L and AUTO:
DTC B1206 or DTC indicator F and AUTO:
DTC B1207 or DTC indicator D and AUTO:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
21-2821-28Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting
Climate Control Unit Internal Error
Climate Control Unit Lost
Communication with Gauge Control Module
(TACH) (VSP/NE message)
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication
with Gauge Control Module (TACH) (ECT
message)
Climate Control Unit Lost Communication
with Gauge Control Module (TACH) (ILLUMI
message)
NOTE: Check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system (see page 4-26).
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
The climate control unit is faulty, replace the
climate control unit.
Intermittent failure, the climate control unit is
OK at this time. 1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check the DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the gauge control module
(TACH) and climate control unit circuit.
5. Select UNIT INFORMATION in the BODY ELECTRICAL menu.
6. Select CONNECTED UNIT in the UNIT INFORMATION menu.
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace the original climate control unit.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
I s DT C B1202 or C and AU T O i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B1205 , J and AU T O or L and AU T O, and /or DT C B1206 or F and AU T O, and / or DT C B1207or D and AU T O i nd i cat ed ?
I s gauge cont r ol mod ul e d et ect ed ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B1220 or DTC indicator E and AUTO:
21-2921-29
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
PNK
PNK
8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
9. Disconnect the gauge control module (TACH) 36P connector.
10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and the
gauge control module (TACH) 36P connector
terminal No. 21.
Go to the gauge control module input test
(see page 22-271).
Repair open in the wire between the MICU
and the gauge control module (TACH). 1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Test the recirculation control motor (see page 21-74).
Go to step 7.
Replace the recirculation control motor
(see page 21-74).
7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector (see page 21-74).
8. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.
(cont’d)
A Short in the Recirculation Control Motor
Circuit
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C B1220 or E and AU T O i nd i cat ed ?
I s t he r eci r cul at i on cont r ol mot or OK ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
21-30Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BLK
YEL
RED
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
BLK
YEL
RED
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
9. Check for continuity between body ground and the
climate control unit 32P connector terminals No. 7,
19, and No. 31 individually.
Repair short to body ground in the wire(s)
between the climate control unit and the
recirculation control motor.
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between the climate control unit 32P connector terminals as follows.
From terminal To terminals 7 19, 31
19 31
Repair the short in the wires.
Go to step 11. 11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
same terminals for voltage to body ground.
Repair short to power in the wire(s) between
the climate control unit and the recirculation
control motor. This short may also damage the
climate control unit. Repair the short to power
before replacing the climate control unit.
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace the original climate control unit.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
I s t her e cont i nui t y bet w een any of t he t er mi nal s? I s t her e any v ol t age?
08/08/21 14:42:15 61SNR030_210_0031
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DTC B1225 or DTC indicator A:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
21-31
IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
LT BLU LT BLU
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR RED
RED
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
An Open in
the In-car Temperature Sensor Circuit
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the in-car temperature sensor
circuit.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the in-car temperature sensor (see page 21-67), and test it (see page 21-67).
Go to step 7.
Replace the in-car temperature sensor.
7. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector. 8. Check for continuity between the climate control
unit 32P connector terminal No. 26 and the in-car
temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the climate
control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.
9. Check for continuity between the climate control unit 32P connector terminal No. 19 and the in-car
temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Check for loose wires or poor connections at
the climate control unit 32P connector and at the
outside air temperature sensor 2P connector. If the
connections are good, substitute a known-good
climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away, replace the original climate
control unit.
Repair open in the wire between the climate
control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1225 or A i nd i cat ed ?
Is t he i n-car t emper at ur e sensor OK ? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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DTC B1226 or DTC indicator B:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
21-32Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
LT BLU
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
RED LT BLU
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
A Short in the
In-car Temperature Sensor Circuit
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the in-car temperature sensor (see page 21-67), and test it (see page 21-67).
Go to step 7.
Replace the in-car temperature sensor.
7. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector. 8. Check for continuity between body ground and the
climate control unit 32P connector terminal No. 26.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the climate control unit and the in-car
temperature sensor.
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between the climate control unit 32P connector terminals No. 19 and No. 26.
Repair short in the wires between the climate
control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace the original climate control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1226 or B i nd i cat ed ?
Is t he i n-car t emper at ur e sensor OK ? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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DTC B1227 or DTC indicator C:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
21-33
YEL
OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
BLU
An Open in
the Outside Air Temperature Sensor Circuit
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the outside air temperature
sensor circuit.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the outside air temperature sensor (see page 21-68), and test it (see page 21-68).
Go to step 7.
Replace the outside air temperature sensor.
7. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector. 8. Check for continuity between the climate control
unit 32P connector terminal No. 25 and the outside
air temperature sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the climate
control unit and the outside air temperature
sensor.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1227 or C i nd i cat ed ?
Is t he out si d e ai r t emper at ur e sensor OK ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:16 61SNR030_210_0034
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