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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2195:
11-17411-174PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.
If DTC P2101, P2118, P2135, P2138, P2176, or a combination of P2122 and P2127, P2122, and P2138,
or P2127 and P2138 are stored at the same time,
troubleshoot them first, then recheck for DTC P2195.
1. Check the installation of the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Go to step 6.
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 13.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal
Stuck Lean
Is DTC P2185 indicated?
Is DTC P2185 indicated? I s t he A/ F sensor l oose or d i sconnect ed f r om t he
ex haust pi pe?
Is DTC P2195 indicated?
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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-175
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Reinstall the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 12.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. 13. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 14. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 15, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 14. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on.
Is DTC P2195 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DTC P2195 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P2227:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-176PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BARO Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0107, P0108, P1128, and/or P1129 are stored at the same time as DTC P2227, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P2227.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Go to step 7.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for at least 2 seconds
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and
recheck. 7. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
9. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for at least 2 seconds
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If
the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
I s about 101 k Pa ( 7 60 mmH g, 29.9 i n.H g), or about 2.9 V at sea l ev el i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P2227 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P2228: DTC P2229:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-17711-177
BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
BARO Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
3. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
3. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s about 5 3 k P a ( 397 mmH g, 15 .6 i n.H g), or 1.31 V or less indicated?
Is DT C P2228 indicated? I s about 160 k Pa ( 1,200 mmH g, 47 .2 i n.H g), or
4.49 V or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
Is DT C P2229 indicated?
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DTC P2238:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-178
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED)
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS
Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C29 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C29) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 10.
Go to step 9. 9. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1. If the connector and
terminal fits are OK, go to step 16.
Go to step 15.
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P2238 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there continuity? I s DT C P2238 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P2252:
11-17911-179
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
16. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
17. Start the engine, and let it idle.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 17. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 17.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS
Circuit Low Voltage
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P2238 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-180
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED/YEL)
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C30 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C30) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 11.
Go to step 10.
10. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1. If the connections and the
terminals fits are OK, go to step 17.
Go to step 16. 16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
17. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
18. Start the engine, and let it idle.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 18. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 18.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P2270:
DTC P2271:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-181
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Lean
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Rich
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P227 0 or P227 1 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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