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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 81:
18-6818-68TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 7.
Check for an aftermarket electrical device
interfering with the RF signals from the sensors. If
there are no electrical devices causing interference,
replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 5 minutes or more.
8. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS. NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause this DTC. Make
sure the battery is fully charged and in good condition
(see page 22-67).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the TPMS control unit (see page
18-75).
The system is OK at this time.TPMS Control Unit Failure
Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t heT PM S t ool ?
Is DT C 51, 53, 55, or 57 indicated? I s DT C 81 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC 83: DTC 85:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-6918-69
No VSP Signal
F-CAN Communication Failure
NOTE: If DTC 85 stored at the same time as DTC 83,
troubleshoot DTC 85 first, then recheck for DTC 83.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
4. Check the speedometer.
Go to step 5.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
5. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time.
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck. NOTE: Check for fuel and emission systems DTCs with
the HDS, and troubleshoot the ECM/PCM and F-CAN
communication errors first (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.
4. Wait about 5 seconds.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
The system is OK at this time.
6. Test-drive the vehicle.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. Test-drive the vehicle.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and
reconnect all connectors, then check and
troubleshoot the fuel and emissions system
(see page 11-3).
(cont’d)
Does t he speed omet er r egi st er speed ?
Is t he v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 85 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he speed omet er w or k ?
Does t he speed omet er w or k ?
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Terminal
Name TPMS Control
Unit 20P
Connector Terminal ECM/PCM
Connector A (44P)
Terminal
YES
NO DTC Tire pressure Sensor Number
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 91, 93, 95, 97:
18-7018-70 TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)CAN L (RED)
CAN L (RED)
CAN H (WHT) CAN H (WHT)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
14. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals and the ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminals according to the table.
CANL No.11 No.37
CANH No.2 No.36
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit and G 504. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the ECM/PCM. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the
indicated DTC.
91 No. 1
93 No. 2
95 No. 3
97 No. 4
4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 5.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76) and recheck. If DTCs are still
present, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
If any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the appropriate DTC. If no DTCs are indicated, the
system is OK at this time.Tire Pressure Sensor
Internal Error
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
Is DT C 91, 93, 95, or 97 ind icated ?
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Low tire pressure indicator does not come
on, and no DTCs are stored
YES
NO
Model Specified Tire Pressure Lower Limit
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
18-71
Symptom Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-3). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Go to step 3.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (see page
22-277), and recheck.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
4. Stop the vehicle, and lower the pressure in each tire until the low tire pressure indicator comes on
(see table).
NOTE: Reinflate the tire before continuing to the next tire.
After noting whether the low tire pressure indicator came on, make sure it goes off when
you reinflate the tire before proceeding to the
next tire.
If 5 minutes has passed since finishing the last test-drive, reactivate the appropriate tire
pressure sensor using the TPMS sensor initializer
tool (see page 18-53).
16 inch wheels 175 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm , 25 psi)
17 inch wheels 183 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm , 27 psi)
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 5. 5. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 6.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
6. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS,
and compare with the actual measured tire
pressure.
Go to step 7.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
(cont’d)
2
2
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Does t he i nd i cat or come on w hen t he pr essur edrops below the specif ied tire pressure lowerlimit? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within40 k Pa ( 0.4 k gf / cm , 6 psi ) of t he act ual t i r epr essur e?
2
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Low tire pressure indicator does not go off,
andnoDTCsarestored
18-7218-72TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK) IG1 (BRN)
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several
seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
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TPMS indicator does not come on, and no
DTCs are stored TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs
are stored
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-7318-73
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec
onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck. NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-6). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Replace the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If
the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
(cont’d)
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Isthefuseblown?
Isthefuseblown?
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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
18-74TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
B(BLU)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR IG1 (BRN) TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and
TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.
Repair open or high resistance in the wire
between the TPMS control unit and body ground
(G504).
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22-241). If the gauge control
module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and
poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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TPMS Control Unit Replacement
A
B
C
D
C B
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m (1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
NOTE: Make sure the TPMS control unit mounting
bracket is not bent or twisted as this may affect its
communication with the tire pressure sensors.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver’s dashboard undercover (see page 20-103).
3. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector (A).
4. Remove the TPMS control unit (B) from the bracket (C).
NOTE: To disconnect the TPMS control unit from its
bracket, insert a small flat-tipped screwdriver
between the TPMS control unit and the bracket
shown in (D) to release the hook, then slide out the
TPMS unit.
5. Replace the bracket if necessary. 6. Install the new TPMS control unit in the reverse
order of removal.
NOTE: Make sure the TPMS control unit is properly
installed. You will hear a click when the TPMS
control unit is securely mounted on the bracket.
7. Connect the HDS, and memorize the tire pressure sensor IDs using the TPMS sensor initializer tool
(see page 18-52).
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