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System Communication
18-60TPMS
System Description (cont’d)
Control Unit
(With Radio Frequecy Antenna)
Tire Pressure Sensor
(Sensor-transmitter with acceleration sensor)
When the vehicle is traveling more than 45 km/h (28 mph), an RF (radio frequency) band wave signal is transmitted
from each tire pressure sensor to the control unit.
When the wheels rotate, and the tire pressure sensors momentum is detected, switching them from sleep mode to normal function (awake) mode. After the vehicle is stationary for 5 minutes, the sensors switch from normal
function mode back to sleep mode to extend their battery life.
Each tire pressure sensor has its own ID to prevent jamming by similar systems on other vehicles. After memorizing all the sensor IDs, the control unit recognizes only those specific signals.
An ID cannot be memorized automatically. The control unit knows which ID belongs to each tire pressure sensor. This recurring ID confirmation prevents any confusion in the system as a result of normal tire rotation.
NOTE: Be careful not to bend the brackets on the TPMS control unit: Misalignment of the control unit could interfere
with sending and receiving signals.
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18-61
Circuit Diagram
BATTERYUNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
G1
H1WHT 36
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 10
(7.5 A)
No. 2
(60 A)
No. 2
(50 A)
No. 1
(100 A)
No. 7
(7.5 A)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
G19
D2
TPMS INDICATOR ECM/PCM WHT
RED
WHT
RED
BLK TPMS CONTROL UNIT
CAN
CONTROLLER
RED WHT RED WHT
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR8
10 IG1
B BRN
3
GND BLK
G502 G504 K-LINE
:12V
:5V
CAN H
CAN L
IG1
POWER CIRCUIT
INDICATOR
DRIVER
CIRCUIT IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) LT BLUBLU
RED
BLU
2
11
LOW TIRE PRESSURE
INDICATOR
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
1
A36
A37 19
6
14 7
4 7Q10
Q9
MICU
(cont’d)
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18-62TPMS
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
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DTC 11, 13, 15, 17:
YES
NO DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-63
DTC Troubleshooting
Tire Low Air Pressure
NOTE: If low tire pressure is detected, the control unit
sets one or more of these DTCs, and turns on the low
tire pressure indicator. If the low tire pressure indicator
comes on because of a low tire pressure, and the client
corrects it before bringing the vehicle in, the DTCs will
be stored, but the indicator turns off. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure the tires are inflated to the specified tire pressure listed on the doorjamb sticker.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
The system is OK at this time. Check for and
repair the cause of air loss.
Go to step 4.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. 5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the
indicated DTC.
11 No. 1
13 No. 2
15 No. 3
17 No. 4
6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
7. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS,
and compare it with the actual measured tire
pressure.
Go to step 8.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the TPMS control unit (see page
18-75).
If any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the appropriate DTC. If no DTCs are indicated, the
system is OK at this time.
Does the low tire pressure indicator go of f ? Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within40 k Pa ( 0.4 k gf / cm , 6 psi ) of t he act ual t i r epr essur e?
I s DT C 11, 13, 15 , or 17 i nd i cat ed ?
2
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DTC 21, 22, 23, 24:
YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number YES
NO
YES
NO
18-64TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Tire Pressure Sensor
Abnormally High Temperature
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure the tires have cooled down.
NOTE: An abnormal rise in the internal temperature
of the tires can be caused by Excessive braking
Failure to release the parking brake (rear tires only)
Leaving the vehicle r unning while parked (front
tires only)
Improper assembly of a wheel and tire
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
21 No. 1
22 No. 2
23 No. 3
24 No. 4 6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
7. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR TEMPERATURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
Go to step 8.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
If any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the appropriate DTC. If no DTC are indicated, the
system is OK at this time.
Does t he T PM S i nd i cat or go of f ? I s 80 ° C ( 17 6 ° F ) or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
Is DT C 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
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DTC 31, 33, 35, 37:
YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number YES
NO
YES
NO
18-65
Tire Pressure Sensor Low
Battery Voltage
NOTE: This problem occurs when the temperature
around the sensor is 40 °C ( 40 °F) or less. Note that
the diagnosis must be made in a place where ambient
temperature is 40 °C ( 40 °F) or more.
1. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Go to step 2.
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
31 No. 1
33 No. 2
35 No. 3
37 No. 4 4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 5.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
5. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 PRESSURE SENSOR TRANSMITTER BATTERY in
the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Does t he T PM S i nd i cat or go of f ? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
I s LOW i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC 32, 34, 36, 38:
YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number YES
NO
YES
NO
18-66TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Tire Pressure Sensor
Transmission Failure
NOTE: Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s)
(such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering
with the RF signal from the sensors when driving the
vehicle.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
32 No. 1
34 No. 2
36 No. 3
38 No. 4 6. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to
determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 7.
Check for an aftermarket electrical device(s)
interfering with the RF signals from the sensors. If
there are no electrical devices causing interference,
replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 5 minutes or more.
8. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
9. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 PRESSURE SENSOR TRANSMITTER STATUS in
the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76).
AreTPMStypewheelswithatirepressuresensor mount ed on t he v ehi cl e? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
I s N ORM AL i nd i cat ed f or al l f our t i r es w i t hi n onef ull turn of each tire?
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DTC 41: DTC 51, 53, 55, 57:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number
18-6718-67
Abnormal Signal Reception Error Tire Pressure Sensor
Registration Error
NOTE:
Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the
RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.
If DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 is also set, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Memorize the tire pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page 18-52).
The system is OK at this time, clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Replace the TPMS control unit (see page
18-75). NOTE:
These DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.
Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the
RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
51 No. 1
53 No. 2
55 No. 3
57 No. 4
(cont’d)
AreTPMStypewheelswithtirepressuresensorsmount ed on t he v ehi cl e?
Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t heT PM S t ool ? AreTPMStypewheelswithatirepressuresensor
mount ed on t he v ehi cl e?
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