Page 417 of 2893

µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-94PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECT SENSOR 1 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ECT1 (RED/WHT)
ECT1 (RED/WHT)
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
19. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 1 2Pconnector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B23.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B23) and ECT sensor 1, then go to step 22. 20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0118 indicated?
Is DTC P0118 indicated?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0094
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 418 of 2893

µ
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0125:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-95
ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
5. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. 7. Check the thermostat (see page 10-5).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.
Replace the thermostat (see page 10-10), then
go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
10. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).
Go to step 1 and recheck.
Troubleshooting is complete.
I s about 18 ° C ( 0 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
Does E CT SE N SOR 2 al so show about 7 0 ° C(158 °F)? I s t he t her most at OK ?
Does E CT SE N SOR 2 al so show about 7 0 ° C(158 °F)?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0095
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 419 of 2893

µµ
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-96PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Cooling System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Make sure the blower switch is OFF.
4. Check the FAN CTRL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step
5.
5. Check the radiator fan operation.
Check the radiator fan high speed circuit
(see page 10-26), and the radiator fan relay
(see page 22-70). If the circuit and the relay are OK,
go to step 19.
Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
7. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2intheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Let the engine idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up 22 °C (40 °F) or more from the recorded
temperature.
10. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 11. Compare the recorded value of ECT SENSOR 2 and
the present value of ECT SENSOR 2.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Test the thermostat (see page 10-5), then go
to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the cooling system (see page 10-2),
then go to step 1.
Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check the
coolingsystem(seepage10-2),thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
14.
Is it OFF?
Does t he r ad i at or f an k eep r unni ng? Di d t emper at ur e r i se 8 ° C ( 14 ° F ) or mor e f r om t he
r ecor d ed t emper at ur e?
Is DTC P0128 indicated?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0096
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 420 of 2893

µµ
µ
µµ
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0133:
11-9711-97
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
21. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
22. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go
to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1,
ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rdor4th
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41 130 km/h (26 81 mph).
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Malfunction/Slow Response
Is DTC P0128 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0097
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 421 of 2893

µµ
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0134:
11-9811-98PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rdor4th
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41 130 km/h (26 81 mph).
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.
If DTC P0135 is stored at the same time as DTC P0134, troubleshoot DTC P0135 first, then recheck for DTC
P0134.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 11.A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
System Malfunction
Is DT C P0133 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0134 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0134 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0098
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 422 of 2893

(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0135:
11-9911-99
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0134 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 20.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0099
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 423 of 2893

µ
Î
´´
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-100PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
E
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR AFSHTC B A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC B
AFS
7. Test the PGM-FI subrelay (E) in the under-hood
fuse/relay box (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step
24.
8. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
9. At the sensor side, measure the resistance between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3
and No. 4.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 23. 10. At the sensor side, check for continuity between
A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 3, and between terminals No. 1 and No. 4
individually.
Go to step 24.
Go to step 11.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the PGM-F I subrelay OK ?
Is t her e 2.0 2.7 at r oom t emper at ur e? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:18 61SNR030_110_0100
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 424 of 2893
Î
µ
µ
YES
NO
11-101
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC (BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) AFSHTC (WHT/GRN) E
13. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 25. 15. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:19 61SNR030_110_0101
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-