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YES
NO
YES
NO
17-38EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
NEP (BLU)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)NEP (BLU)
NEP (BLU)
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 13. 13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal No. 28.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1, and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the ECM/PCM.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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DTC 32-01:
DTC 32-02:
DTC 35-01:
DTC 35-02:
DTC 35-04:
DTC 35-06:
DTC 35-07:
DTC 36-02:
DTC 37-01: DTC 32-07:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-3917-39
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Current Sensor) (Initial Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Current Sensor) (Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(CPU) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(EEPROM) (Initial Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(CPU Communication) (Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(ITN Communication) (Regular Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(INHL/INHR Ports) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular
Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(INH Output Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis)
EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Step-up Circuit) (Initial Diagnosis) EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Current Sensor) (Steering Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84). Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait
10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DT C 32-01, 32-02, 35-01, 35-02, 35-04, 35-06,35-07 , 36-02, or 37 -01 ind icated ? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DTC 32-07 indicated?
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DTC 32-08:
DTC 32-09:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
17-40EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR B
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR C
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 1
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-V (BLU)
H-U (RED) H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P)
Current Sensor (Regular
Diagnosis)
Current Sensor (Initial Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait10 seconds or more.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and
connector C (2P).
9. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS control unit connector B (2P)
and connector C (2P).
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors and EPS motor connectors, and
repair if necessary. If no poor connections are
found, replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on? I s DT C 32-08 or 32-09 i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
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NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 33-01:
DTC 33-06:
17-4117-41
No. 1
No. 2
No. 1
No. 2
H-W (RED)
H-U (BLK) H-V (WHT)
EPS MOTOR
1P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR
2P CONNECTOR
No. 1
No. 1
EPS MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
EPS MOTOR 1P CONNECTOR
10. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and EPS
motor 2P connector.
11. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between the following terminals of the EPS motor
1P and EPS motor 2P connector.
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and EPS motor.
Open in the EPS motor wire, or EPS motor
internal circuit, replace the EPS motor (see page
17-63). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
(cont’d)Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial
Diagnosis)
Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular
Diagnosis)
Terminal side of male terminal
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DT C 33-01 or 33-06 ind icated ?
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17-42EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P) H-U (RED) H-V (BLU) EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P) H-U (RED) H-V (BLU)
8. Check for continuity between body ground and EPScontrol unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1,
connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C
(2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Go to step 9.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84). 9. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and EPS
motor 2P connector.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1,
connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C
(2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and EPS motor.
Short to body ground in the EPS motor wire;
or a short in the EPS motor internal circuit, replace
the EPS motor (see page 17-63).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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DTC 33-02:
DTC 33-07:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-43
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P) H-U (RED) H-V (BLU)
Upper FET Stuck ON (Initial
Diagnosis)
Upper FET Stuck ON (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between body ground and
EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1,
connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C
(2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Go to step 10.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors and the EPS motor connectors, and
repair if necessary. If no poor connections are
found, replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on? Is DT C 33-02 or 33-07 ind icated ? Is there battery voltage?
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NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 34-01:
17-4417-44EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P) H-U (RED) H-V (BLU)
11. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and EPSmotor 2P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1,
connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C
(2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
Short to power in the EPS motor wire; or a
short in the EPS motor internal circuit, replace the
EPS motor (see page 17-63). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.Power Relay Stuck ON (Ignition
Switch is in LOCK (0))
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DTC 34-01 indicated?
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DTC 34-02:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
17-45
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P) H-U (RED) H-V (BLU)
Fail-safe Relay Stuck ON (Initial
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between body ground and
EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1,
connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C
(2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on? Is DTC 34-02 indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
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