Page 2849 of 2893

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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 92-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-16924-169
A
B
3. Check the connection at the OPDS sensor harness
connectors (A) and the ODS unit harness 18P
connector (B).
Go to step 4.
Repair the poor connection, then clear the
DTC.
4. Replace the OPDS sensor/seat-back foam (see page 20-123), and initialize the ODS unit (see page 24-26),
then clear the DTC.
5. Clear the DTC memory, then check for DTC 86-1x or 86-2x.
Replace the ODS unit (see page 24-209), then
clear the DTC.
The system is OK. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least
3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector (see page 24-212).
(cont’d)
Open in the Passenger’s Airbag Cutoff
Indicator
I s t he connect i on OK ?Is DT C 86-1x or 86-2x indicated? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 92-1x
indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:55 61SNR030_240_0169
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2850 of 2893

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DTC 92-2x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17024-170SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the
SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Faulty SRS unit or passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator; replace the passenger’s airbag cutoff
indicator (see page 24-212), then clear the DTC. If
the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least
3 minutes.
4. Disconnect the passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector (see page 24-212).
5. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see page 24-21).
Open or Short to Ground in the Passenger’s
Airbag Cutoff Indicator
Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and DT C 92-2x
indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:55 61SNR030_240_0170
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2851 of 2893

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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC A1-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17124-171
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
PASSENGER’S AIRBAG CUTOFF
INDICATOR 4P CONNECTOR BLU
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
6. Measure the resistance between SRS unitconnector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Go to step 7.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Check for a faulty SRS unit or passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator; replace the passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator (see page 24-212), then clear
the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 6.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire
harness, floor wire harness, front passenger’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit
harness), then clear the DTC.
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Faulty Power supply (VA Line)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied? I s DT C A1-1x i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0171
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2852 of 2893

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NO
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24-172SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
10. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is ON (II).
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector (A) 28P and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 11. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0172
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2853 of 2893

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DTC A2-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-173
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).1. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to
ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11
(10 A) fuse line, in the dashboard wire harness;
replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. 5. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is on.
Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit
connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the
connection. If the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
IsthefuseOK? Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:00:56 61SNR030_240_0173
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2854 of 2893

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NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B2-1x:
24-17424-174SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 1.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNA0300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
4. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
Go to step 7.
5. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.No Signal from the Rear Safing
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stays on, and is DT C
B2-1x i nd i cat ed ?
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
Is DTC B2-1x (except B2-11) also indicated?
08/08/21 14:00:57 61SNR030_240_0174
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2855 of 2893

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NO
24-175
A
A REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
6. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Troubleshoot DTC 45-1x (see page 24-132).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
9. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first). 10. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 11.
Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
11. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 12.
Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC 45-11 indicated?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:57 61SNR030_240_0175
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2856 of 2893

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24-176SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
A 07SAZ-TB4011A
070AZ-SNAA300 Red wire
12. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 13.
Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between rear safing sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 15.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC. 15. Measure the voltage between rear safing sensor 4P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 16.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead of simulator lead L to
the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) at the left
side impact sensor (first).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the voltage as specif ied? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 14:00:58 61SNR030_240_0176
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-