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DTC 81-xx : DTC 81-11:
DTC 81-51:
DTC 81-52:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-8419-84ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
: Any two-character subcode (Except these
combinations: DTC 81-11, 81-51, and 81-52)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 81-11, 81-51, or 81-52 is indicated at
the same time, do the appropriate troubleshooting
first. If DTC 81-11, 81-51, or 81-52 is not indicated,
replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see page
19-90), and retest.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DTC 81-xx indicated?
I s DT C 81-11, 81-5 1, or 81-5 2 i nd i cat ed ?
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Page 1578 of 2893

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DTC 86-01:
YES
NO Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO
ABS Modulator-
control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal
19-85
CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-L (RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Bus-off Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) and the ABS modulator-control
unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 17 No. 37
CAN-H No. 1 No. 36
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsIs DTC 86-01 indicated? Is there continuity?
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Page 1579 of 2893

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DTC 86-24:
DTC 86-25:
YES
NO Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO
ABS Modulator-
control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal
19-86 ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-L (RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) and the ABS modulator-control
unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 17 No. 37
CAN-H No. 1 No. 36
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C 86-24 and/ or 86-25 indicated? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 86-FF:
19-8719-87
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.F-CAN Communication with ABS
Malfunction
Is DT C 86-24 and/ or 86-25 indicated? Is DTC 86-FF indicated?
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Page 1581 of 2893

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ABS indicator and brake system indicator do
not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-88ABS Components
Symptom Troubleshooting
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
1
2
12
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 3.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 8.
3. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
4. Check for continuity between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep5. 5. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the ABS indicator and the brake system indicator for several sec onds when the ignition
switch is tuned to ON (II).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Isthefuseblown?
Is there continuity? Does t he i nd i cat or s come on t hen go of f ?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1582 of 2893

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YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
ABS Modulator-
control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal Gauge Control
Module (Tach) 36P
Connector Terminal
19-89
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK) CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-L (RED)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-L (RED)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
12. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 24 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the ABS
modulator-control unit and body ground (G 202).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. 14. Check for continuity between the ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see
table).
CAN-L No. 17 No. 19
CAN-H No. 1 No. 1
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the ABS modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is there continuity?
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Removal
19-90ABS Components
ABS Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation
A
B C
15 N·m
(1.5 kgf·m, 11 lbf·ft)
D
E
I F
G
H 15 N·m
(1.5 kgf·m, 11 lbf·ft)
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft) 9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
NOTE:
Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint; if brake fluid gets on the paint, wash it off immediately with water.
Be careful not to damage or deform the brake lines during removal and installation.
Plug the ends of the hoses and the joints to prevent spilling brake fluid.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (A) by pu lling up the lock (B); the connector disconnects
itself.
3. Disconnect the six brake lines from the ABS modulator-control unit. NOTE: Brake lines are connected to the master cylinder (C) and to the right-front (D), the left-rear (E), the right-rear
(F), and the left-front (G) brake systems.
4. Remove the ABS modulator-control unit (H) with the brackets (I) from the body.
5. Remove the ABS modulator-control unit from the brackets.
6. Separate the bracket if necessary.
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Page 1584 of 2893
Installation
19-91
1. Install the ABS modulator-control unit onto the brackets.
2. Install the bracket with the ABS modulator-control unit to the body.
3. Reconnect the six brake lines, then tighten the flare nuts to the specified torque.
4. Align the connecting surface of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector to the ABS modulator-control unit.
5. Lower the lock of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector, then confirm the connector is fully seated.
6. Bleed the brake system (see page 19-9).
7. Start the engine, and make sure the ABS indicator goes off.
8. Test-drive the vehicle, and make sure the ABS indicator does not come on.NOTE: If the brake pedal is spongy, there may be air trapped in the modulator which could then be induced into
the normal brake system during modulation. Bleed the brake system again (see page 19-9).
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