Page 2217 of 2893

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DTC B1175:
YES
NO YES NO
YES
NO
22-267
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND (LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
FUEL UNIT
(ORN)
JUMPER WIRE GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
FUEL UNIT (PUR) GND (ORN)
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Open
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor
circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector and the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
7. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 to body ground with jumper wires. 8. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 32 and
No. 33 and body ground individually.
Go to step 9.
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the fuel tank unit.
9. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Replace the fuel tank unit (see page 11-339).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 5 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there continuity?
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2218 of 2893

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DTC B1176:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-268Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
FUEL UNIT (PUR)
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Short
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor
circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
9. Wait for 30 seconds.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-340). 11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
12. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 32 and
body ground.
Repair a short in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the fuel tank unit.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 6 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 6 i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
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Page 2219 of 2893

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DTC B1177:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-269
Battery Voltage Abnormal (’06
model)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Crank the engine.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) and power supply voltage (IG1) that
is supplied to the gauge control module (tach) are
OK at this time. The battery may have been
discharged, and recovered. 8. Check the battery (see page 22-67) and the
charging system.
Go to step 9.
The battery needs a recharge or replacement,
or the charging system needs to repaired.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. With the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage
between gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN
wire between the ignition switch and the gauge
control module (tach).
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ? I s t he bat t er y cond i t i on nor mal and t he char gi ng
sy st em OK ?
I s t he v ol t age about 7 .5 V ?
08/08/21 14:35:58 61SNR030_220_0271
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2220 of 2893

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DTC B1183:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-270Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CAN L (RED)
CAN H (WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTORCAN H (WHT)
CAN L (RED)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the EPS Control Unit
(EPS Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) is OK at this time. Check for loose or
poor connections.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot DTC B 1178.
Go to step 6.
6. Check for EPS DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC, then
recheck.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
9. Disconnect the EPS control unit 28P connector (see page 17-84). 10. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 19 and EPS control unit 28P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 15 individually.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit
(see page 17-84) and recheck. If DTC B1183 is still
indicated, replace the gauge control module
(tach).
Repair an open in the wire.
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1183 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 8, B1183, B1184,B1185 , and B1187 al l i nd i cat ed at t he same t i me?
Are any DTCs indicated? Is there continuity?
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Page 2221 of 2893
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22-271
Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
GRY BLU
BRN YEL PUR
REDBLK
WHT
LT GRN GRNRED BLK
BRN
LT GRN
BLU
NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function, and make sure the B-CAN communication
line and the UART line are OK.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the gauge control module (tach) and disconnect the 36P connector from it (see page 22-277).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
IftheterminalsareOK,gotostep4.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
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Page 2222 of 2893

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Cavity Wire Test condition
Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-272Gauges
Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test (cont’d)
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
20
2 LT GRN
GRY Disconnect the
gauge control
module (speedo)
12P connector Check for continuity between
terminal No. 20 No. 2 and
gauge control module (speedo)
12P connector terminal No. 7
No. 1 :
There should be continuity. An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
13 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the seat
heater switches and the
ambient light should come on
full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
14 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the dash
lights, the audio unit, the
steering wheel switches, and
the climate control unit lights
should come on full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
: TYPE S model
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (tach), and do these input tests at the following connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module (tach) must be faulty; replace it.
15 BLK Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G503)
An open in the wire
16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G504)
An open in the wire
17 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
An open in the wire
4 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI ( )
button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G501)
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), ILLUMI ( )
button released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
A short to ground in the wire
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
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Page 2223 of 2893

´
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Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-273
5 YEL Ignition switch ON
(II), ILLUMI ( )
button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G501)
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), ILLUMI ( )
button released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
A short to ground in the wire
6 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), SELECT/RESET
button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G501)
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), SELECT/RESET
button released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
A short to ground in the wire
7 PUR Ignition switch ON (II), km/h-mph
button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G501)
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), km/h-mph
button released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
A short to ground in the wire
8 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is
half or more in the
washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty washer fluid level
switch
A short to ground in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), washer fluid is
empty in the
washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G401)
Faulty washer fluid level
switch
An open in the wire
27 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is
full level in the
reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G401)
Faulty brake fluid level switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), brake fluid is
lower level in the
reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty brake fluid level switch
A short to ground in the wire
28 LT GRNIgnition switch ON
(II), parking brake
lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Faulty parking brake switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), parking brake
lever released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty parking brake switch
A short to ground in the wire
08/08/21 14:35:58 61SNR030_220_0275
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Page 2224 of 2893
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22-274Gauges
Gauge Control Module (Speedo) Input Test
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (SPEEDO) 12P CONNECTOR
LT GRN BLUGRN
GRY
BLKBRN
WHT
NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function, and make sure the B-CAN communication
line and the UART line are OK.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the gauge control module (speedo) and disconnect the 12P connector from it (see page 22- 277).
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
IftheterminalsareOK,gotostep4.
Wire side of female terminals
08/08/21 14:35:59 61SNR030_220_0276
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