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Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
DTC 86-11:
DTC 86-21:
DTC 86-22:
DTC 86-23:
DTC 86-24:
DTC 86-25:
DTC 86-41:
19-15719-157
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H
(WHT) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 37
CAN-H No. 15 No. 36
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
(cont’d)F-CAN Communication with
ECM/PCM Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
EAT Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, 86-24, 86-25,and / or 86-41 i nd i cat ed ?
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Page 1650 of 2893

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Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
19-158 VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H
(WHT) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37Pconnector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 37
CAN-H No. 15 No. 36
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit. 10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, 86-24, 86-25,
and / or 86-41 i nd i cat ed ?
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Page 1651 of 2893

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DTC 86-31:
YES
NO
YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator- control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal Gauge Control
Module (Tach) 36P
Connector Terminal
19-159
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) CAN-H (WHT)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with
Gauge Control Module Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
Go to step 6.
Do the gauge control module troubleshooting
(see page 22-241).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. 8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see
table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 19
CAN-H No. 15 No. 1
Check for loose terminals in the gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good gauge control module
(tach), then go to step 1, and recheck. If no DTCs
are indicated, replace the original gauge control
module (tach) (see page 22-277). If DTC 86-31
resets, replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC 86-31 indicated?
Does t he gauge i nd i cat or s come on? Is there continuity?
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Page 1652 of 2893

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DTC 86-71:
YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator- control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal Yaw Rate-lateral
Acceleration Sensor 5P ConnectorTerminal
19-160VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) CAN-H (WHT)
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with Yaw
Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
at the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P
connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (see page 19-169).
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).8. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal and the yaw
rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector
terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 4
CAN-H No. 15 No. 3
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs DTC 86-71 indicated?
Is there continuity?
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Page 1653 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-161
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
YEL YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
BLK
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the
wirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseandyawrate-
lateral acceleration sensor. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5
and body ground.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and body ground
(G602).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is t her e 0.1 V or l ess?
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Page 1654 of 2893

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DTC 107-22: DTC 108-21:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-16219-162VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction Steering Angle Sensor
Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) to cool the VSA
modulator-control unit, and wait 1 hour or more.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
The system is OK at this time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see page 19-168).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle. NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Replace the original steering angle sensor
(see page 19-168).
I s DT C 107 -22 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 108-21 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C 108-21 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC 112-01:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-163
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR IG1 (GRY)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
5. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and
body ground.
Go to step 6.
Check the battery performance (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator and
regulator circuit (see page 4-28). 6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Go to step 7.
Repair short to power in the wire between the
No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
and the VSA modulator-control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there 0 V ?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1656 of 2893
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DTC 121-xx :
DTC 122-xx :
DTC 123-xx :
DTC 124-xx :
DTC Sectional Valve YES
NO
19-164VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
VSA Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
VSA Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
VSA Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
: Any two-character subcode (see table)
121 -01 Right-front and left-rearRegulator
-02
-11
-21
-24
122 -01 Suction -21
-22
-23
123 -01 Left-front and right-rearRegulator
-02
-11
-21
-24
124 -01 Suction -21
-22
-23
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again. 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Is DT C 121-xx, 122-xx, 123-xx, or 124-xx indicated?
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