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µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-261
APP SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR
SG5 (LT BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) SG5 (LT BLU)
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
10. Connect APP sensor 6P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A34 and body ground.
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A34) and the APP sensor, then go to step 14. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2
engine (see page 11-269), K20Z3 engine (see page
11-270).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P2128 indicated?
Is DT C P2128 indicated?
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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC P2135:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-262Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
TPSB (RED/BLU)
TPSA
(RED/BLK)
TP Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage
Correlation
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Visually check the throttle valve operation while you clear the DTC with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 9. 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C20 and C21.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 22.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC P2135 indicated?
Does the valve temporarily move to its f ullycl osed posi t i on? Is there continuity?
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µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-263
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
TPSB (RED/BLU)
TPSA
(RED/BLK)
13. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C20 and C21.
Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM
connector terminals C20 (TPSA line) and C21 (TPSB
line),thengotostep17.
Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
20. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P2135 indicated? Is DTC P2135 indicated?
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µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P2138:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-264Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
APSB (PUR)
APSA (YEL)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) APSB (PUR)
APSA (YEL)
APP Sensor A/B (TP Sensor D/E)
Incorrect Voltage Correlation
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
3. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Check APP SENSOR A and APP SENSOR B in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 12.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminals A17 and A18.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 22.
10. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector.
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A17 and A18.
Repair short in the wires between the ECM/
PCM A17 (APSA line) and A18 (APSB line), then go
to step 14.
Go to step 13.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsIs DTC P2138 indicated?
Ar e t hey t he same v ol t age? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-265
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2
engine (see page 11-269), K20Z3 engine (see page
11-270).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the APP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 23.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P2138 indicated? Is DTC P2138 indicated?
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µ
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µ
µ
µ
DTC P2176:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-266Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM
(GRN/YEL) ETCSM
(BLU/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
Throttle Actuator Control System
Idle Position Not Learned
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P2135 is stored at the same time as DTC P2176, troubleshoot DTC P2135 first, then recheck for DTC
P2176.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then clean
the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 10. Visually check the throttle valve operation while
doing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 12.
11. Check for sludge or carbon on the throttle valve.
Clean the throttle body (see page 11-344),
then go to step 21 and recheck.
Go to step 18.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
16. Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 andNo.6withajumperwire.
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P2176 indicated? Does the throttle valve move to its f ully closed
posi t i on?
Is there sludge or carbon on the throttle valve?
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µ
µ
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-267
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL) ETCSM (BLU/RED)
17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wires between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds. 26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then clean the throttle body (see page 11-344), and
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2176 indicated?
Is DTC P2176 indicated?
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11-268Electronic Throttle Control System
APP Sensor Signal Inspection
A
NOTE:
This procedure checks the APP sensor in its fully closed position. In any other position, the APP sensor
stores DTCs which are covered in other
troubleshooting procedure.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS before doing this procedure. If any DTCs are
indicated, troubleshoot them first, then do this
procedure.
Press the accelerator pedal several times to check its operation. If it does not operate smoothly, check the
pedal. If you find a problem, replace the accelerator
pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-269),
K20Z3 engine (see page 11-270).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
4. Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed, then check the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
5. 5. With the accelerator pedal not pressed, then check
the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 269), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-270), then go to step 1.
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