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Special Tools Required
5-3
Engine Removal
C
A
B
B
AB
Engine hanger adapter VSB02C000015
Engine support hanger, A and Reds AAR-T 1256
2006 Civic engine hanger VSB02C000025
Front subframe adapter VSB02C000016
Universal lifting eyelet 07AAK-SNAA120 : These special tools are available through Honda
Canada Inc. Technical Tools Department; FAX 866-398-8665/e-mail: ch_technicaltools ch.honda.
com
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces.
To avoid damaging the wire and terminals, unplug the wiring connectors carefully while holding the
connector portion.
Mark all wiring and hoses to avoid misconnection. Also, be sure that they do not contact other wiring or
hoses, or interfere with other parts.
1. Secure the hood in the wide open position (support rod in the lower hole).
2. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-322).
3. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
4. Disconnect the vacuum hose and the breather pipe, then remove the intake air duct (see step 2 on page
9-3).
5. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
6. Remove the under-cowl panel (see step 4 on page 20-164). 7. Disconnect the connector (A), and remove the
harness clamps (B), then remove the pipe (C).
8. Disconnect the battery cables (A) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
9. Remove the harness clamp (B). (cont’d)
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10-1910-19
Radiator and Fan Replacement
B
A
6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
AB
C
A
C
C C
5. Install the harness holder bracket (A), then install
the harness holder (B).
6. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
7. Refill the radiator with engine coolant, and bleed the air from the cooling system with the heater
valve open (see step 6 on page 10-8).
8. Clean up any spilled engine coolant. 1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
3. Remove the front grille cover (see page 20-163).
4. Disconnect the fan motor connectors (A) and the
hood switch connector (B), then remove the
harnessclamps(C).
(cont’d)
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Page 312 of 2893
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10-1910-19
Radiator and Fan Replacement
B
A
6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
AB
C
A
C
C C
5. Install the harness holder bracket (A), then install
the harness holder (B).
6. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
7. Refill the radiator with engine coolant, and bleed the air from the cooling system with the heater
valve open (see step 6 on page 10-8).
8. Clean up any spilled engine coolant. 1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
3. Remove the front grille cover (see page 20-163).
4. Disconnect the fan motor connectors (A) and the
hood switch connector (B), then remove the
harnessclamps(C).
(cont’d)
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Page 321 of 2893

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YES
NO YES
NO
10-28Fan Controls
Radiator Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FAN CONTROL RELAY 5P SOCKET
RADIATOR FAN MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR RED RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
9. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P
socket terminal No. 1 and radiator fan motor 2P
connector terminal No. 1.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the under-hood fuse/relay box, the
radiator fan motor, and body ground (G 301), then
go to step 1.
Repair open in the wire between fan control
relay 5P socket terminal No. 1 and radiator fan
motor 2P connector terminal No. 1. 10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between radiator fan relay 4P
socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the under-
dash fuse/relay box and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCMfromdamage.
17. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
Terminal side of female termianls
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 322 of 2893
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YES
NO YES
NO
10-29
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) PUR FAN CONTROL RELAY 5P SOCKET
18. Check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P
socket terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal A4.
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between radiator fan
relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A4. 19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Measure the voltage between fan motor control
relay 5P socket terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the under-
dash fuse/relay box and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is there battery voltage?
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Page 391 of 2893

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ECM Circuit Diagram (K20Z3 engine) (cont’d)
11-68Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Description (cont’d)
PGM-FI MAIN
RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
STARTER
CUT RELAY
(ST CUT)
F5
YEL
F8
PNK
F10
BRN
F11
BRN
F24
F25
LT GRN
F30
LT GRN
F31
WHT
F29
G2
ORN
G4
ORN
G12
BRN
G16
WHT
G20
WHT
Q1
WHT
Q5
ORN
Q8
LT BLU
E9
GRN
E27
YEL
IG2
B IG1
D1
WHT
D2
BLU
C3
ORN
C1
YEL
3 UOPY
V
X
C36 IG1
A44 S-NET5V
A15 IMOFPR
A31
SCS
A40
BKSW
G401 BLK/GRN
C101 2
BLK
TRS
ST6
4
1
M
IGNITION SWITCH MICU
FUEL PUMP P
2
4
BLK
1
2
CLUTCH
INTERLOCK
SWITCH ZW
Clutch pedal pressed: closed
Clutch pedal released: open
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
ORN
G601BRN
22
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX:
No. 21 DBW (THROTTLE
ACTUATOR CONTROL) (15 A) No. 18 IG COIL (15 A)
No.19FIMAIN(15A)
No.11FISUB(15A)
No.15OILLVL(7.5A)
No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A)
No. 23 BACK UP (10 A)
No.12STOP&HORN(15A)
No. 1 MAIN FUSE (100 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX: No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A)
No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A)
No. 36 IG2 HAC (A/C) (10 A)
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DTC P0116:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-90PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 3.
3. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
6. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Open the hood, and let the engine cool for 3 hours.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s about 80 ° C ( 17 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.7 8 V or l ess indicated?
Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) ormor e? Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) or
mor e?
Is DTC P0116 indicated?
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Page 424 of 2893
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YES
NO
11-101
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC (BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) AFSHTC (WHT/GRN) E
13. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 25. 15. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:19 61SNR030_110_0101
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