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DTC P16BB:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-165
Alternator B Terminal Circuit
Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 9. 8. Check for an open in the wire ( B line) between
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire ( B line) between the
alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box ( B
line),thengotostep9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ? I s t he har ness OK ?
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:25 61SNR030_110_0165
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Connector Terminal
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-206
PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE (LT BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)B(WHT)
23. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with ajumper wire.
24. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
SRS unit A (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
ABS modulator-control unit
25P (with ABS) No. 10
(LT BLU)
VSA modulator-control unit
37P (with VSA system) No. 26
(LTBLU)
EPS control unit D (28P) No. 17 (LT BLU)
Immobilizer-keyless control
unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU)
TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (LT BLU)
Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU)
Under-dash fuse/relay box Q
(16P) No. 8 (LT BLU)
Replace the part which cannot communicate
with the HDS.
Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-
line) and the appropriate connector. 25. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
26. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see page 22-74).
Go to step 39.
Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No.16andtheNo.23BACKUP(10A)fuseinthe
under-hood fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e cont i nui t y bet w een t he bod y gr ound andeach of t he t er mi nal s i n t he char t ? I s DT C B1168, B1169, and / or B117 8 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:21:55 61SNR030_110_0206
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-208PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A37 and body ground.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14. 39. Try to start the engine.
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-191).
Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
41. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire
isOK,gotostep42.
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.AlsoreplacetheNo.2IGMAIN(50A)fuse.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he engi ne st ar t and i d l e smoot hl y ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:21:56 61SNR030_110_0208
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YES
NO
11-214PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P) MRLY
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
C
B
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
69. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A6.
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70). If
the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not
have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away
with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1. 70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
71. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
72. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 73.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:23:32 61SNR030_110_0214
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Special Tools Required
11-227
ECM/PCM Update
A
Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation
with the latest HDS software version
HDS pocket tester
GNA 600 and iN workstation with the latest HDS software version
Any one of the above updating tools can be used.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS/iN workstation has the latest HDS software version.
Before you update the ECM/PCM, make sure the battery in the vehicle is fully charged, and connect a
jumper battery (not a battery charger) to maintain
system voltage.
Never turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the update. If there is a problem with the
update, l eave the ignition switch to ON (II).
To prevent ECM/PCM damage, do not operate anything electrical (headlights, audio system, brakes,
A/C, power windows, moonroof (if equipped), door
locks, etc.) during the update.
To ensure the latest program is installed, do an ECM/ PCM update when ever the ECM/PCM is substituted or
replaced.
You cannot update an ECM/PCM with a program it already has. It will only accept a new program.
High temperature in the engine compartment might cause the ECM/PCM to become too hot to run the
update. If the engine was running before this
procedure, open the hood, and cool the engine
compartment.
If you need to diagnose the Honda interface module (HIM) because the HIM’s red ( 3) light came on or
was flashing during the update, l eave the ignition
switch in ON (II) when you disconnect the HIM from
the data link connector (DLC). This will pr event ECM/
PCM damage. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not start
the engine.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If you are
returning from the DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip
steps 4 to 5 and clean the throttle body after
updating the ECM/PCM (see page 11- 344).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the HDS screen prompts.
NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue this procedure.
6. Exit the HDS diagnostic system, then select the update mode, and follow the screen prompts to
update the ECM/PCM.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:23:39 61SNR030_110_0227
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-319
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTORIG1 PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPRJUMPER WIRE
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
ChecktheNo.2FUELPUMP(15A)fuseinthe under-dash fuse/relay box.
If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:46 61SNR030_110_0319
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DTC 12-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-34
EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P) EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
B(WHT)
Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections. If the connections are good, the
system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step
13.
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 1 (70 A)
fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7. 7. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and connector D (28P).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage at 9.2 17.4 V ?
IsthefuseOK?
Is there continuity? Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:54:03 61SNR030_170_0035
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19-77
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTORMR B (RED)
9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Troubleshooting is complete. 14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 15:03:15 61SNR030_190_0077
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