(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
4-26Charging System
Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
ALT L
(WHT/BLU)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
NOTE: Check for stored DTCs in the PGM-FI before
troubleshooting the charging system indicator.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Go to step 2.
Go to step 14.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go
to the alternator and regulator circuit
troubleshooting (see page 4-28).
Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see page 22-241).
Go to step 4.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), or
repair the alternator (see page 4-38).
Go to step 7. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the
data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain
control module (PCM). If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCMfromdamage.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/
PCM connector terminal B42.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Terminal side of female terminals
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or come on?
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or go of f ?
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or f l ash?
Does t he char gi ng sy st em i nd i cat or go of f ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:10:11 61SNR030_040_0027
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
4-29
Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
BATTERY
ALTERNATOR
4P CONNECTOR C (WHT/GRN) ALT C
(WHT/GRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the
data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain
control module (PCM). If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Check for DTCs (see page 11-3). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing
with this test.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal
of the battery.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 8.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCM from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B41 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/
PCM connector terminal B41.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/
PCMfromdamage.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
(cont’d)
Wire side of
female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e 1 V or l ess?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:10:12 61SNR030_040_0030
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0137:
11-10411-104PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk( ) applies to ’07-09 models.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0104
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P0138:
11-10611-106PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SG6 (BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive1minuteormore
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 26. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 26. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0106
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0325:
11-12611-126PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
KS (RED/BLU)
72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 73.
73. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 72, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 71. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (see page 11-223).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0126
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P0563:
11-14111-141
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
atPGM-FImainrelay1andtheECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
(cont’d)ECM/PCM Power Source Circuit
Unexpected Voltage
Is DTC P0562 indicated? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
08/08/21 14:18:57 61SNR030_110_0141
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
´
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1157:
11-15711-157
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
JUMPER WIRE
AFS (RED)
AFS (GRN)
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
9. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit
High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
I s DT C P1129 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0157
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-167
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF
(WHT/RED) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ALTF (WHT/RED)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF (WHT/RED)
13. Measure the voltage between alternator 4Pconnector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 18.
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 17. Check for continuity between alternator 4P
connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B43.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator, then go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
23. Start the engine.
24. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0167
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-