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YES
NO YES
NO
14-143
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP2SW (BLU/RED) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED) 2ND CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP2SW
(BLU/RED)
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluidpressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
16.
Go to step 12. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:34 61SNR030_140_0145
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0847:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-145
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Short in 3rd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
ON
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS when the transmission is not in 3rd gear.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 7.
4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
5. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0847 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 4.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with
the HDS.
Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
15.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B9 and the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go
to step 15.
Go to step 22.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is the 3rd Pressure Switch OFF?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:42:35 61SNR030_140_0147
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-148Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT) 3RD CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP3SW
(BLU/WHT)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connectorterminal B9 and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B9 and the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
20. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0848 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0848 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:36 61SNR030_140_0150
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0974:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-167
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHA (BLU/BLK)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve A
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve A with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B10 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P097 4 i nd i cat ed ?Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:43:59 61SNR030_140_0169
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0976:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-170Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B11 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P097 6 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:44:00 61SNR030_140_0172
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0980:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-177
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHC
(GRN)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve C
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve C with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B20 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0980 i nd i cat ed ?Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:44:02 61SNR030_140_0179
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0983:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-182Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHD (GRN/RED) LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve D
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between shift
solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B26 and C40.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 12.
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0983 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there 12 25 ?
08/08/21 14:45:25 61SNR030_140_0184
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0985:
’06 Model
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-185
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in
the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P). 8. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 18.
9. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
13.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:45:27 61SNR030_140_0187
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-