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YES
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21-50Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 4P SOCKET
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 4P SOCKET
BRN BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 4P SOCKET
BLK
29. Measure the voltage between the blower motorrelay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between the blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 36
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the
blower motor relay. 32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Check for continuity between the blower motor
relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Repair open in the WHT wire between the
blower motor relay and the blower motor.
Check for an open in the wire between the
blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is
OK, check for poor ground at G301 (see page 22-64).
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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DTC B2983 or DTC indicator B and AUTO:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
21-51
ORN
ORN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
RED
RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR 7P CONNECTOR PUR
PUR
ORN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
A Problem in the Recirculation Control
Linkage, Door, or Motor
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
7. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit 32P connector and
the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
32P: 7P:
No. 15 No. 1
No. 16 No. 2
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire(s) between the
climate control unit and the recirculation control
motor. 9. Check for continuity between body ground and the
climate control unit 32P connector terminals No. 15
and No. 16 individually.
Repair short to body ground in the wire(s)
between the climate control unit and the
recirculation control motor.
Go to step 10.
10. Test the recirculation control motor (see page 21-74).
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace the original climate control unit.
Replace the recirculation control motor
(see page 21-74), or repair the recirculation control
linkage or door.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B2983 or B and AU T O i nd i cat ed ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
I s t he r eci r cul at i on cont r ol mot or OK ?
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DTC B2986 or DTC indicator A and AUTO:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
21-52Climate Control
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR 7P CONNECTOR
RED
YEL YEL
RED
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
BLK
BLK
An Open in the Recirculation Control Motor
Circuit
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn
to ON (II).
3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page 21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
4. Check for DTCs.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or
poor connections on the recirculation control motor
circuit.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Test the recirculation control motor (see page 21-74).
Go to step 7.
Replace the recirculation control motor
(see page 21-74).
7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
8. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector. 9. Check for continuity between the following
terminals of the climate control unit 32P connector
and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
32P: 7P:
No. 7 No. 5
No. 19 No. 7
No. 31 No. 3
Check for loose wires or poor connections at
the climate control unit 32P connector and at the
recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the
connections are good, substitute a known-good
climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away, replace the original climate
control unit.
Repair open in the wire(s) between the
climate control unit and the recirculation control
motor.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B2986 or A and AU T O i nd i cat ed ? I s t he r eci r cul at i on cont r ol mot or OK ? Is there continuity?
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21-53
Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
LT GRN
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR BLK
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
1. Check the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse
blows again, check for a short in the No. 36 (10 A)
fuse circuit.
2. Disconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the climate control unit 32P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 5.
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the
climate control unit. 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for continuity between the climate control
unit 32P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Check for loose wires and poor connections
at the climate control unit 32P connector. If
connections are good, substitute a known-good
climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/
indication goes away, replace the original climate
control unit.
Check for an open in the wire between the
climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is
OK, check for poor ground at G504 (see page 22-64).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
IsthefuseOK?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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NO
21-54Climate Control
Navigation Communication Line Circuit Troubleshooting
NAVIGATION UNIT CONNECTOR F (5P)
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
REDBLU YEL
YEL
BLU
RED
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
NAVIGATION UNIT CONNECTOR D (12P) BLU
YEL
BLU
YEL
RED
RED
1. Operate the climate control system in severalmodes.
Go to step 2.
Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS (see page
21-10) or climate control unit (see page 21-11).
2. Do the Navi system link (see page 23-135).
’06-08models:Gotostep3.
’09 model: Go to step 7. Go to step 13.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect navigation unit connector F (5P).
5. Disconnect climate control unit 32P connector.
6. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit 32P connector and
navigation unit connector F (5P).
32P: 5P:
No. 28 No. 4
No. 29 No. 2
No. 30 No. 3
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire(s) between the
climate control unit and the navigation unit. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect navigation unit connector D (12P).
9. Disconnect climate control unit 32P connector.
10. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit 32P connector and
navigation unit connector D (12P).
32P: 12P:
No. 28 No. 6
No. 29 No. 12
No. 30 No. 5
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire(s) between the
climate control unit and the navigation unit.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s t he cl i mat e cont r ol sy st em OK ? Is the Air-Con icon red?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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21-55
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
REDYEL
BLU CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT 32P CONNECTOR
REDBLUYEL
JUMPER WIRE
11. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit 32P connector terminals No. 28,
29, and No. 30 individually.
Repair short to body ground in the wire(s)
between the climate control unit and the navigation
unit.
Go to step 12.
12. Reconnect climate control unit 32P connector.
13. ’06-08 models: Disconnect navigation unit connector F (5P).
’09 model: Disconnect navigation unit connector D
(12P). 14. Connect climate control unit 32P connector
terminals No. 28, 29, and No. 30 with a jumper wire.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Press the RECIRCULATION and OFF buttons. Troubleshoot the navigation system: ’06-08
models (see page 23-130), ’09 model (see page
23-346).
Substitute a known-good climate control unit,
and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace
the original climate control unit.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Does the RECIRCULAT ION indicator turn on?
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21-56Climate Control
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
JUMPER WIRE
BRN
NOTE: Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom
troubleshooting index.
Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see page 11-3).
1. Check the No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuses, and recheck. If the fuses
blow again, check for a short in the No. 7 (20 A) and
No. 36 (10 A) fuses circuit.
2. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see page 22-70).
Go to step 3.
Replace the radiator fan relay.
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Turn on the A/C.
6. Check the FAN LOW CTRL in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page
11-7), and retest. If the symptom/indication goes
away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the
original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 8. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay
4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
9. Connect the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 19.
Ar e t he f uses OK ?
Is the relay OK ?
I s t he F AN LOW CT RL on? Is there battery voltage?
Do t he A/ C cond enser and r ad i at or f ans r un onlow?
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21-57
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)PUR
JUMPER WIRE
10. Disconnect the jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 37. 13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Reinstall the radiator fan relay.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine
control module (ECM)/powertrain control module
(PCM) from damage.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Check for loose wires or poor connections at
ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 4. If the
connections are good, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication
goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the radiator
fan relay and the ECM/PCM.
19. Disconnect the jumper wire.
20. Reinstall the radiator fan relay.
21. Disconnect the radiator fan 2P connector.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control dial ON.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Do t he A/ C cond enser and r ad i at or f ans r un onlow?
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