Page 641 of 2893

(#'
)(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0461: DTC P0462:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-31311-313
DTC Troubleshooting
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Because it requires 260 km (162 miles) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC
P0461 cannot be duplicated during this
troubleshooting.
1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module (tach).
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit
(see page 11-338), then go to step 22.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0313
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 642 of 2893

Î
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-314Fuel Supply System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL
(ORN)
E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
A
14. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 23.
Go to step 15.
15. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
16. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 20. Set the float (A) to the E position.
21. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 29.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277), then go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Does the gauge move to the empty position?
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0314
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 643 of 2893

(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0463:
11-31511-315
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0315
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 644 of 2893

µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-316Fuel Supply System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GND (ORN)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
SIGNAL
(ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
SIGNAL (PUR)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
9. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
11. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 33 and
body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (GND line) and the fuel gauge
sending unit, then go to step 24. 12. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1
to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 32 and
body ground.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 24.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:44 61SNR030_110_0316
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 645 of 2893

Î
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-317
A
F
139.8 mm
(5.5 in.)
14. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4Pconnector.
15. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
16. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Go to step 17.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 23.
17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
18. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Set the float (A) to the F position.
22. Check the fuel gauge.
Go to step 30.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277), then go to step 23. 23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
Does t he gauge mov e t o t he f ul l posi t i on? Is DTC P0463 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
08/08/21 14:29:44 61SNR030_110_0317
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 646 of 2893

Î
(#') µ
µ
YES
NO
11-318 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IGP UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
IGP (ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (10P) IGP (ORN)
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that
the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel
fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for
2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If
the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and
body ground. Go to step 12.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect the C101 connector at left side of engine compartment (see page 22-16).
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper
wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and
body ground.
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:29:45 61SNR030_110_0318
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 647 of 2893

µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-319
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTORIG1 PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPRJUMPER WIRE
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
ChecktheNo.2FUELPUMP(15A)fuseinthe under-dash fuse/relay box.
If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:29:46 61SNR030_110_0319
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 648 of 2893

µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-320Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
IMOFPR (BRN)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
within 2 seconds.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
after 2 seconds.
Go to step 29.
If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box (see page 22-66), then go to step 29.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:29:46 61SNR030_110_0320
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-