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22-315
System Description
Mechanical key
(Including transponder) Immobilizer key
MICU
(Imoes circuit) Mechanical key
Steering lock assembly Immobilizer-keyless
control unit
ECM/PCMTransmitter
(Including
transponder)
The vehicle is equipped with a type VI immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless a programmed ignition
key is used.
This system consists of a transponder combined with a keyless transmitter, immob
ilizer-keyless control unit, the MICU
(has built-in imoes unit), immobilizer indicator, and the ECM/PCM.
When the immobilizer key (programmed by the HDS) is inserted into the ignition switch and turned to ON (II), the
immobilizer-keyless control unit sends power to the trans ponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a
coded signal back to the immobilizer-keyless control unit which then sends a coded signal to the ECM/PCM and the
MICU (imoes unit). The ECM/PCM and MICU (imoes unit) identify this code signal, then fuel power is supplied.
NOTE: The transmitter is automatically programmed to the vehicle when a transponder is programmed by the HDS.
If the wrong key has been used or the code was not received or recognized by the unit, the indicator will come on for
about 2 seconds, then it will blink until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0). When the ignition switch is turned to
LOCK (0), the indicator will blink ten times to signal that the unit has reset correctly, then the indicator will go off.
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22-316Immobilizer System
Circuit Diagram
LT GRN
PNK R9
F8 LT GRN
28
21
PNK
F24 G2D2
Q1
R12
PNK R6 R16 PNK
BRN/YEL C40
BRN/YEL LG1
LG2
BRN/YEL C44 B-CAN
Q6
G504 BLK
2 1
BRN/YEL IG1
2
YEL MICU
B-CAN
VBU
K-LINE
IGKEYSW
LG
7
BLK
BRN
IG1 C36
BLK/GRN
5
LT BLU
WHT
A44
B1
B36 PG2
PG1
BLK
G101 PNK
BRN
PNK
1
No. 2 (15 A)
WHT
KEY
IMOCD
ECM/PCM UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
ORN IG1
BAT
BLU
No. 23 (10 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
BATTERY IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT6
3 4
PGM-FI
MAIN RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
IGNITION
KEY SWITCH
(Closed: Key inserted)
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX IMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR
(LED)
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH
(Closed:
Lever pulled)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX
D4
H1
1: CAN line
: Other communication line
*1: ’06 07 models
*2: ’07 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
ORN
IMOES UNIT
(Built into the MICU) MICU
BLK*2
IMOCD
BLK/RED*1 BLK*3
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DTC B1905:
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-317
DTC Troubleshooting
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector, and
the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Is DTC B1905 indicated?
Is DT C B1160 also indicated with DT C B1905?
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DTC B1906:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-318Immobilizer System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
B-CAN (PNK)
B-CAN (PNK)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with Gauge Control
Module (A/T Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and at
the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the UNIT INFORMATION.
7. Check the condition of the gauge control module (tach) from the CONNECTED UNIT list.
Go to step 8.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
8. Do the gauge control module (tach) input test (see page 22-271).
Go to step 9.
Repair the faulty input, then recheck the
DTCs. 9. Disconnect the immob
ilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal
No. 21.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open in the wire between the
immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge
control module (tach).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1906 indicated?
Is NOT AV AILABLE indicated?Are all inputs OK ? Is there continuity?
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DTC B1925:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-319
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
GND
IG KEY SW
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR GND
IG KEY SW
Ignition Key Switch Signal Error
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
If the vehicle is equipped with an ACURA ACCESSORY remote starter, this DTC is normal no
further diagnosis is necessary.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
3. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector,
under-dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R, and at
the ignition key switch 6P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the ignition key.
6. Disconnect the ignition key switch 6P connector. 7. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity
between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Faulty ignition key switch or short to ground,
replace the steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
Go to step 8.
8. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch.
9. At the ignition key switch side, check for continuity between ignition key switch 6P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 10.
Faulty ignition key switch, replace the
steering lock assembly (see page 17-14).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DTC B1925 indicated? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
22-320Immobilizer System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION KEY SWITCH 6P CONNECTOR
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR IG KEY SW (PNK)
IG KEY SW (PNK) IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
IG KEY SW (PNK)
10. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7Pconnector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and
ignition key switch 6P connector terminal No. 1.
Go to step 12.
Repair an open in the wire and check under-
dash fuse/relay box 20P connector R. 12. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector terminal No. 6 and body
ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire or
substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box,
and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away,
replace under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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Symptom Troubleshooting by the Immobilizer Indicator Lighting Pattern
General Check before Troubleshooting
Normal operation
Immobilizer code is not identified
Immobilizer indicator does not come on
Immobilizer indicator does not go off
22-321
Symptom Troubleshooting Information
Immobilizer system condition can be checked by the immobilizer indicator lighting pattern.
If the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then goes off after turning the
ignition switch to ON (II).
The immobilizer indicator does not come on when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
If the immobilizer code is not identified, the immobilizer indicator comes on for 2 seconds, then blinks after turning the
ignition switch to ON (II).
The immobilizer indicator blinks ten times, then goes off when the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
If the immobilizer indicator does not come on after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), there may be an open or short
in the F-CAN lines between the ECM/PCM and the gauge control module (tach). Watch the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL). If the MIL stays on, go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see page 11- 203).
If the immobilizer indicator does not go off after turning the ignition switch to ON (II), do the gauge control m odule
(tach) self-diagnostic function (see page 22- 241). If the indicator drive circuit is OK, verify the SYSTEM CHECK with the
HDS.
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, check the following general points and solve any if applicable.
Battery is low; charge the battery fully, then troubleshoot the immob ilizer system.
Ignition key is not a genuine Honda part; use the Acura-approved key blank, register the key, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
Key ring, or keys, or a key case is used; remove the key from it, and troubleshoot the immob ilizer system with a key
only.
Aftermarket electrical part is attached; remove it, then troubleshoot the immob ilizer system.
(cont’d)
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How to Troubleshoot
Symptom Troubleshooting of an open Power Supply and Ground Circuit
22-322Immobilizer System
Symptom Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
Immobilizer
Indicator
Symptom
Line Error Engine StartKey
RegistrationTester
Communication
Keyless Operation
VBU line open
or short Comes on,
then goes off.
Possible
Possible Possible
Impossible
1
IG1 line open
or short Blinking Impossible
Impossible
Impossible
Possible
2
Blinking Impossible Impossible
Possible
Possible
IMOCD line
open or short
3
4 Immobilizer:
Possible
Keyless:
Impossible Impossible
Possible Possible
Comes on,
then goes off.
B-CAN line
open or short
Comes on,
then goes off. Impossible
Impossible
Possible
Possible
5
KEYSW line
short to groundGND (LG) line
open
6
7 (in spite of the key is
in the ignition switch)
Possible
Possible Possible Possible
Comes on,
then goes off.
KEYSW line
open
K-LINE line
open or short
Blinking Impossible Impossible
Impossible ImpossibleImpossible
Cause of
Malfunction
Terminal
No.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the vehicle, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-
204).
1. Do the PGM-FI system DTCs check. If there are any DTCs, troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
2. Do the Body Electrical DTCs check. If there are any DTC, troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
3. Do the system check using the HDS. If there is a system check number, do the troubleshooting for the item indicated (see page 22-326).
4. Check the status log using the HDS. Troubleshoot the line with the highest counts (see page 22-328). If all the lines are ‘‘0’’ zero, the problem may not be caused by the immobilizer system, check for ignition or fuel problems.
NOTE: Once repaired, clear the status log by removing the back up power fuse, or disconnecting the battery.
If a malfunction occurs in the immobilizer circuit for the VBU, IG1 and GND (LG) lines, identify the lines to check with
this table.
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