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11-33711-337
Fuel Pressure Regulator
Replacement Fuel Filter Replacement
A
B
C
D A
D B
C D
B
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the bracket (A).
3. Remove the ground ring (B).
4. Remove the fuel pressure regulator (C).
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new bracket (A). When
installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the
unit and the fuel tank (see page 11-335).
NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do
not use any other oil.
Do not pinch the O-rings during installation. The fuel filter should be replaced when
ever the fuel
pressure drops below the specified value (see page
11-325), after making sure that the fuel pump and the
fuel pressure regulator are OK.
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the fuel filter set (A).
3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit:
When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connectors (B)
are firmly locked into place.
When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the
connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful
not to bend or twist it excessively.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D). When installing the fuel tank
unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank
(see page 11-335).
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Page 666 of 2893
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11-338Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement
A
B
C
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the fuel level sensor (fuel sending unit) (A)from the fuel tank unit (B).
3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit:
When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connector (C) is
firmly locked into place.
When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks
on the unit and the fuel tank (see page 11-335).
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Page 667 of 2893
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11-339
Fuel Tank Replacement
C
D
E
H
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
38 N·m
(3.9 kgf·m, 28 lbf·ft)
I A
B
F G
1. Drain the fuel tank (see page 11-325), then disconnect fuel tank unit 4P connector (A) and the quick-connect fittings
(B).
2. Raise the vehicle on a lift.
3. Remove the cover (C), and the EVAP canister guard pipe (D).
4. Disconnect the fuel fill tube (E). Slide back the clamps, then twist the hoses as you pull to avoid damaging them.
5. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (F) and the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (G).
6. Place a jack or other support under the fuel tank (H).
7. Remove the strap bolts and the strap (I).
8. Remove the fuel tank.
9. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
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Page 668 of 2893

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11-340 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
A
A
B
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
ORN
LT GRN
NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer
to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see page 22-244). 1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under- dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs. If no DTCs are found, go to step 3.
If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to theindicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
5. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member (A). 6. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
8. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the
ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery
voltage.
If the voltage is OK, go to step 9.
If the voltage is not as specified, check for: – a short in the ORN wire to ground.
– anopenintheORNorLTGRNwire.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see page 11-334).
Wire side of female terminals
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11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
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Page 670 of 2893

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11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
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Page 671 of 2893

Î
Î(#') K20Z2 engine:
K20Z3 engine:
11-342Intake Air System
Component Location Index
THROTTLE BODY
AIR CLEANER
INTAKE AIR RESONATOR
INTAKE AIR BYPASS CONTROL
THERMAL VALVE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
THROTTLE BODY AIR CLEANER
INTAKE AIR RESONATOR
INTAKE AIR BYPASS CONTROL
THERMAL VALVE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Test, page 11-343
Cleaning, page 11-344
Removal/Installation, page 11-348
Disassembly/Reassembly, page 11-350 Removal/Installation, page 11-345
Element Inspection/Replacement,
page 11-346
Removal/Installation,page 11-346
Test, page 11-344
Replacement, page 11-351 Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
Test, page 11-343
Cleaning, page 11-344
Removal/Installation, page 11-348
Disassembly/Reassembly, page 11-350 Removal/Installation, page 11-345
Element Inspection/Replacement,
page 11-346
Removal/Installation,page 11-346
Test, page 11-344
Replacement, page 11-351 Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
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Carbon Accumulation Check Throttle Position Learning Check
11-343
Throttle Body Test
A A
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. The reading should be below 2.46 deg. If it
is not, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST. If needed, clean the throttle body (see page 11-344).
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