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EBD Features
19-60ABS Components
System Description (cont’d)
REAR WHEEL
BRAKE PRESSURE
With EBD under HEAVY LOAD
at REAR WHEELS
With EBD under LIGHT LOAD
at REAR WHEELS
Without EBD
FRONT WHEEL BRAKE PRESSURE
The electronic brake distribution (EBD) feature helps control vehicle braking by adjusting the rear brake force in
accordance with the rear wheel load before the ABS operates. Based on the wheel speed sensor signals, the control
unit uses the modulator to control the rear brakes individually. When the rear wheel speed is less than the front wheel
speed, the ABS modulator-control unit retains the current rear brake fluid pressure by closing the inlet valve in the
modulator. As the rear wheel speed increases, and approaches the front wheel speed, the ABS modulator-control unit
increases the rear brake fluid pressure by momentarily opening the inlet valve. This whole process is repeated very
rapidly. While this is happening, kickback may be felt at the brake pedal.
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Page 1554 of 2893

Modulator Unit
ModeInlet Solenoid
Valve Outlet Solenoid
Valve Brake Fluid
19-61
MODULATOR UNIT
RESERVOIR
RL
FR
FL
RR
MASTER CYLINDER
IN: INLET SOLENOID VALVE (NORMALLY OPEN)
OUT: OUTLET SOLENOID VALVE (NORMALLY CLOSED)
MOTOR
PUMP
IN IN
OUT IN
OUT IN
PUMP RESERVOIR
DAMPING
CHAMBER
OUT OUT
The ABS modulator consists of the inlet solenoid valve, the outlet solenoid valve, the reservoir, the pump, the pump
motor, and the damping chamber. The modulator reduces the caliper fluid pressure directly. It is a circulating-type
modulator because the brake fluid circulates through the caliper, the reservoir, and the master cylinder. The hydraulic
control has three modes; pressure intensifying, pressure retaining, and pressure reducing. The hydraulic circuit is an
independent four channel type; one channel for each wheel.
Pressure intensifying mode open closed Master cylinder fluid is pumped out
to the caliper.
Pressure retaining mode closed closed Caliper fluid is retained by the inlet and outlet valves.
Pressure reducing mode closed open Caliper fluid flows through the outlet valve to the reservoir.
The motor pumps the reservoir
fluid through the damping
chamber to the master cylinder .
: The motor will keep running until the operation of the one anti-lock brake control is finished with the first pressure reducing mode.
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Page 1555 of 2893
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19-62ABS Components
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
1
19
2827
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
WHT
RED
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
LT GRNGRN
LT BLUWHT
RED
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III) WHT
LT GRN
WHT
RED BLU
WHT BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed1
2
C1
C2 UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A) F16
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN
H1
D8
3
6
ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)D2
YEL*
GRY*
ORN
6
16
4 7 14
IG11
2
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Page 1556 of 2893
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19-63
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT
CONTROL UNIT MODULATOR UNIT
LEFT-FRONT
RIGHT-FRONT LEFT-REAR
RIGHT-REAR
PUMP MOTOR
G202 SOLENOIDS
8
9
12 3
2
18
14 5
6
15
25
24 1
17
10 16
WHT RED
WHT GRN
PNK
PUR YELBLK
BLK
LT GRN
IC
12
1
2
2
1
1 2 LT BLU
REDRED
ECM/PCM
WHT RED A40
A36
A37
WHT RED LT GRN
5V
REGULATOR
CAN
CONTROLLER IG1
ELECTRIC
CURRENT
LIMITATION
B
GND IG1
:12V :5V
RED
LT BLU GRY PUMP MOTOR RELAY
FAIL-SAFE RELAY
WHT BLU YEL*
GRY*
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR *1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model
INOUT
IN OUT
IN OUT
INOUT
VCC
FSR B MR B
FL B
FL-GND FR B
FR-GND
RL B
RR B
MR-GND GND
CAN-H
CAN-L
K-LINE IG1
RL-GND RR-GND
1 2
(cont’d)
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Page 1557 of 2893
19-64ABS Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR C (2P)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION
SWITCH 4P CONNECTORBRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
2P CONNECTOR
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1P CONNECTOR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
2P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
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Page 1558 of 2893

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µ
µ µ
µ
DTC 11-13:
DTC 13-13:
DTC 15-13:
DTC 17-13:
YES
NO DTC ABS Modulator-control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal
YES
NO
19-65
DTC Troubleshooting
FL-GND (RED)
FR B (GRN) RL-GND (PUR)
RR B (LT GRN)
RR-GND (BLU)
RL B (YEL)
FR-GND (PNK)
FL B (WHT)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
Right-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Left-front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Right-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
Left-rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel
speed sensor 2P connector and the ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting (see page 19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector wheel speed
sensor B and GND terminals (see table).
11-13 No. 2 No. 18
13-13 No. 12 No. 3
15-13 No. 6 No. 15
17-13 No. 14 No. 5
Repair short in the wires between the
appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS
modulator-control unit.
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 11-13, 13-13, 15 -13, and / or 17 -13indicated?
Is there continuity?
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Page 1559 of 2893

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µ µ
µ
DTC
YES
NO DTC
YES
NO
ABS Modulator-
control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel
Speed Sensor 2P
Connector Terminal ABS Modulator-
control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel
Speed Sensor 2P
Connector Terminal
19-66 ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FR B
(GRN)
RL B (YEL)RR B
(LT GRN)
FL B (WHT)
LEFT-
FRONT
RIGHT-
FRONT RIGHT-
REARLEFT-
REAR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR FL B
(WHT)
RL B
(YEL)
RR B
(LT BLU)
FR B
(GRN)
RR-GND (BLU)
RIGHT-
FRONT
LEFT-
FRONT LEFT-
REARRIGHT-
REAR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 2P CONNECTOR
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FR-GND
(PNK)
FL-GND
(RED)
RR-GND
(GRY)
RL-GND
(RED)
RL-GND
(PUR)
FL-GND
(RED)
FR-GND (PNK)
9. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and
the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see
table).
11-13 No. 2 Right-front
13-13 No. 12 Left-front
15-13 No. 6 Right-rear
17-13 No. 14 Left-rear
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the
appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS
modulator-control unit. 10. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and
the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see
table).
11-13 No. 18 Right-front
13-13 No. 3 Left-front
15-13 No. 15 Right-rear
17-13 No. 5 Left-rear
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the
appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS
modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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Page 1560 of 2893

ÎÎ
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µ µ
µ
DTC ABS Modulator-control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal
YES
NO DTC ABS Modulator-control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal
YES
NO
19-67
RL-GND (PUR) RR B (LT GRN)
RR-GND
(BLU)
RL B
(YEL)
FR-GND
(PNK) FL B
(WHT)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FR B (GRN)FL-GND (RED)
RL-GND (PUR)RR B (LT GRN)
RR-GND
(BLU)
RL B
(YEL)
FR-GND
(PNK) FL B
(WHT)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FR B (GRN)FL-GND (RED)
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector terminal (see table).
11-13 No. 2 No. 18
13-13 No. 12 No. 3
15-13 No. 6 No. 15
17-13 No. 14 No. 5
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
Go to step 12. 12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and the
appropriate ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector terminal (see table).
11-13 No. 2 No. 18
13-13 No. 12 No. 3
15-13 No. 6 No. 15
17-13 No. 14 No. 5
Repair short to power in the wire between
the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the ABS
modulator-control unit.
Go to step 14.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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