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DTC U0300:
YES
NO
11-190 PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PGM-FI System and A/T System
Program Version Mismatch
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) while updating the PCM. If you turn the ignition switch to
LOCK (0) before completion, the PCM will be
damaged.
1. Do the PCM update procedure (PGM-FI system and A/T system) (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original PCM (see page 11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C U0300 ind icated ?
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YES
NO
11-191
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then
disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 41.
Go to step 5. 5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector (see page 22- 277).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see page 19-90) (or the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector (see page 19-171) and
the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P
connector (see page 19-169)).
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see page 24-203).
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see page 17-84).
9. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see page 18-75).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e about 95 116 ( w i t h ABS) or 91 111( w i t h V SA sy st em), or 88 107 ( w i t h V SAsy st em and T PM S)?
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Page 515 of 2893
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-192PGM-FI System
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)CANH (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CANH (WHT)
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 11.
11. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire. 12. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
WithVSAsystem:Gotostep13.
Without VSA system: Go to step 14. Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-193
CANH
(WHT)VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT
37P CONNECTOR
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
CANH (WHT)
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and
body ground.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit. 14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
11-194 PGM-FI System
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
JUMPER WIRE CANL (RED) CANL (RED)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
15. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector
A (44P).
16. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire. 17. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 19 and
body ground.
WithVSAsystem:Gotostep18.
Without VSA system: Go to step 19. Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach).
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminalsIs there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-195
CANL (RED)VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT
37P CONNECTOR
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
CANL (RED)
18. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 19.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit. 19. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Go to step 20.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-196PGM-FI System
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
20. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector
A (44P).
21. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
22. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
With ABS: Go to step 23.
WithVSAsystem:Gotostep26. Substitute a known-good gauge control
module (tach) (see page 22-277). If the HDS
identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge
control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
23. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
24. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. 25. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit
25P connector, then go to step 33.
Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-
control unit (see page 19-90). If the HDS identifies
the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-
control unit (see page 19-90).
26. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
27. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 108 132 ?
Is t her e about 2.34 2.86 k ?
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NO YES
NO
11-197
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
CANH (WHT)
28. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 29.
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-
control unit (see page 19-171). If the HDS identifies
the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-
control unit (see page 19-171).
29. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
30. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector. 31. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM
connector terminals A36 and A37.
Go to step 32.
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral
acceleration sensor (see page 19-169). If the HDS
identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor (see page 19-169).
32. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 2.34 2.86 k ?Is t her e about 2.34 2.86 k ?
08/08/21 14:21:52 61SNR030_110_0197
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