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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-293
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep
idling until a result comes on.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
21. Start the engine, and let it idle.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 21. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 23. 23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil
control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep21.IftheECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P2649 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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Page 618 of 2893

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Closed
Open
11-294VTEC/VTC
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal/Test/Installation
A
C
B
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
A VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
BATTERY
A
1.2 mm
(0.05 in.)
1. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
2. Remove the ground wire (A).
3. Remove the bolt (B) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve (C).
4. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve strainer for clogging. If the strainer is clogged, replace the
VTC oil control solenoid valve.
5. Note the amount of valve opening by observing the position of the piston shoulder (A) through the
valve retard drain port. If you see the shoulder of
the piston, the valve is open and must be replaced. 6. Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil
control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
7. Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Appearance of inner valve (A) in the port should be
at least 1.2 mm (0.05 in.). If the inner valve does not
open, replace it; then go to step 8.
Terminal side of male terminals
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Page 619 of 2893
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11-29511-295
CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
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Page 620 of 2893
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11-29511-295
CMP Sensor A Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
B
C
A
8. Remove the VTC valve O-ring (A).
9. Coat a new O-ring with new engine oil, then install
it on the valve.
10. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
11. Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth
fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the
cylinder head opening. 1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A).
3. Remove CMP sensor A (B) from the intake
camshaft side of the cylinder head.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
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Page 621 of 2893
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11-29611-296 VTEC/VTC
Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve
Removal/Installation
Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Removal/Installation
DE
C
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft) A
B B
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
C
1. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel
(see page 20-163).
2. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control valve 2P connector (A) and the rocker arm oil pressure
switch 2P connector (B).
3. Remove the bolts (C).
4. Remove the rocker arm oil control valve (D).
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new solenoid valve filter (E). 1. Remove the rocker arm oil control valve (see page
11-296).
2. Remove the cover (A).
3. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (B).
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
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Page 622 of 2893
Î
Î(#'
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11-297
Idle Control System
Component Location Index
ALTERNATOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
A/C COMPRESSOR
CLUTCH RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,
page 11-307 Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting,
page 11-306
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
Signal Circuit Troubleshooting,page 11-308
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Page 623 of 2893

µµ
(#'
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µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC P0506:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-298Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15.
If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349). 7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11-344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Check the A/C system or the charging system,
then go to step 9.
8. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Go to step 14.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle
bor e?
Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
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Page 624 of 2893

µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-299
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11.
15. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine
(see page 11-349).
16. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore.
If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle
body (see page 11- 344). Also check for damage to
the air cleaner element (see page 11-346), then go
to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go
to step 8.
Go to step 17.
17. Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, rear window defogger
and/or A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C
system and/or the charging system, then go to step
1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 17. 19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
21. Check under these DATA LIST conditions with the HDS:
ECTSENSOR1above70°C(156°F)
IAT SENSOR above 0 °C (32 °F)
VSSis0km/h(0mph)
ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 1.47
FSS is CLOSED
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 20.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttlebor e?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0506 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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