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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-142PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C
10. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 11.
11. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box. 12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A6 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step
16.
Go to step 15.
13. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-143
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IGP (ORN)
14. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A8 and body ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then
go to step 16.
Go to step 15.
15. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70).
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Wait 10 seconds.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK ? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
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DTC P0602: DTC P0603:
DTC P062F:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14411-144PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Programming Error
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’06-08 models)
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’09 model)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is indicated when a ECM/PCM update is not completed.
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) while updating the ECM/PCM. If you do, the ECM/
PCM can be damaged.
1. Do the ECM/PCM update procedure (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original ECM/PCM (see page
11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0602 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
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DTC P0606: DTC P060A:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14511-145
ECM/PCM Processor Malfunction
PCM (A/T system) Internal
Control Module Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Wait 40 seconds.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
7. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Wait 40 seconds.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 8. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0606 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0606 ind icated ? Is DT C P060A ind icated ?
Is DT C P060A ind icated ?
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DTC P0630:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-146
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is stored only when the ECM/PCM does not have the VIN information of the vehicle. Use the HDS
to input the missing VIN information.
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the VIN with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
3. Input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the DTC P0603 (P062F)
troubleshooting (see page 11- 144).
Go to step 9.
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 5 seconds. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Does the HDS show the vehicle’s V IN?
Does t he scr een show COM PLE T E ?Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ? Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0630 ind icated ?
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DTC P0685:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-147
ECM/PCM Power Control Circuit/
Internal Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the problem doesn’t return after you clear the DTC, or if this DTC is stored intermittently, check for loose
terminals at the IGP line connectors before replacing
the ECM/PCM.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
10. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 10. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P0685 indicated? Is DTC P0685 indicated?
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DTC P0720:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-148
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Troubleshoot for DTC P 0722 in the A/T
system (see page 14-111).
Go to step 3.
3. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
Transmission in D
ENGINE S PEED between 2,000 4,500 rpm
Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds or more
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 7. 6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Troubleshoot for DTC P0722 in the A/T
system (see page 14-111).
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7). If the PCM was
substituted, check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 4. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
Is DTC P0722 indicated?
Is DTC P0720 indicated? Is DTC P0722 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P0720:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-149
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))*
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR NC (BLK/WHT)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to K20Z3 engine
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Test-drive several minutes.
3. Check the C SHAFT SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and
the ECM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Measure the voltage between output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(C13) (B18) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speedsensor,thengotostep18.
8. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is any v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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