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DTC P0112:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-86PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM (B31), then go
to step 13.
Go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page 11-224).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l ess indicated?
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l essindicated? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P0112 indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0113:
11-8711-87
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL)
SG2
(GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. ChecktheIATSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 20.
(cont’d)IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0112 indicated? I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V orhigher indicated?
I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V orhigher indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-88PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IAT
(RED/YEL) MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)SG2 (GRN/BLK)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B33.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B33) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 22.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-89
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)IAT (RED/YEL)
IAT (RED/YEL)
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
19. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B31.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B31) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 22. 20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0113 indicated?
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
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DTC P0116:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-90PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 3.
3. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
6. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Open the hood, and let the engine cool for 3 hours.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 10. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
I s about 80 ° C ( 17 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.7 8 V or l ess indicated?
Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) ormor e? Does E CT SE N SOR 1 change 10 ° C ( 18 ° F ) or
mor e?
Is DTC P0116 indicated?
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DTC P0117:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-91
ECT SENSOR 1 2P CONNECTOR
ECT1
(RED/WHT)
ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect ECT sensor 1 2P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 1 2P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between ECT
sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM (B23), then go to step
13.
Go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l essindicated?
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l essindicated? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P0117 indicated?
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NO
YES
NO
DTC P0118:
11-9211-92PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECT SENSOR 1 2P CONNECTOR
SG2
(GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
ECT1
(RED/WHT)
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect ECT sensor 1 2P connector.
5. Connect ECT sensor 1 2P connector terminals No. 1 andNo.2withajumperwire.ECT Sensor 1 Circuit High
Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0117 indicated?
I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V ormore indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-93
ECT SENSOR 1 2P CONNECTOR
ECT1
(RED/WHT) ECT SENSOR 1 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SG2 (GRN/BLK)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from ECT sensor 1 2P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between ECT sensor 1 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 1 2P
connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B33.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B33) and ECT sensor 1, then go to step 22.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V or more indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
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