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NO YES
NO
11-384EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6
(BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SG6
(BLK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
FTP
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
FTP (LT GRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
19. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.
Go to step 34.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A9) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28. 21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
23. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
24. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to
body ground with a jumper wire.
25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.
Go to step 34.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A26) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y ? I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
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Page 714 of 2893

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11-385
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
31. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on. 34. Reconnect all connectors.
35. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
36. Start the engine, and let it idle.
37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 36.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 38.
38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 37, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 36. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0453 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DTC P0453 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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Page 715 of 2893

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DTC P0455:
DTC P0456:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-386EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
AB
C
EVAP System Large Leak
Detected
EVAP System Very Small Leak
Detected
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible,
to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to
the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before
starting these procedures.
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it’s tight,
then it clicks.
Go to step 2.
Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 30. 2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe
mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether
cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe,
then go to step 29.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or
the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 6.
Is the correct f uel f ill cap installed and properlytightened? Is the f uel f ill cap seal missing or damaged, is the
f uel f i l l pi pe d amaged , or i s t he t et her cor d caughtund er the cap?
Is the result OK ?
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11-387
AD
B C
D A
B
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel
tank vapor recirculation tube.
Go to step 8.
Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 29.
If needed, replace the fuel tank (see page 11-339), then go to step 29.
8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and the fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP
canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister ports (D). 9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from
the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine
compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge,
0 30 in.Hg, to the purge valve as shown.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 15.1 mmHg, 0.59 in.Hg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
13. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 22.
(cont’d)
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
IsthetubeOK?
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V( 0.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)?
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11-388
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
C
A B
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the vacuum pump/gauge from the
EVAP canister purge valve.
17. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) to the EVAP canister purge valve (B) and disconnect the
vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (C) from the
EVAP canister purge valve, then connect a vacuum
pump/gauge 0 30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as
shown.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 15.1 mmHg, 0.59 in.Hg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
20. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 29. 21. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge
line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP
canister purge valve or a leaking the EVAP canister.
Replace these parts, then go to step 29:
FTP sensor O-ring
EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
EVAPcanister Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge
line, then go to step 29.
22. Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B).
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V( 2.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)? Ar e t he l i ne and t he E V AP cani st er OK ?
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11-389
A
B
C
23. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) to theEVAP canister purge valve (B) and disconnect the
vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (C) from the
EVAP canister purge valve, then connect a vacuum
pump/gauge 0 30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as
shown.
24. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
25. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 0.59 in.Hg, 15.1 mmHg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
26. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 29.
Go to step 27.
27. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU. 28. Check these parts for looseness or damage:
Fuel fill pipe
Fuel vapor return pipe
Check the fuel tank unit base gasket
(see page 11-335), and check the fuel tank, then go
to step 29.
Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go
to step 29.
29. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
32. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
33. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V ( 2.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)? Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Is the result OK ?
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DTC P0457:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-390
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
C A
EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel
Fill Cap Loose or Missing
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it’s tight,
then it clicks.
Go to step 2.
Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19.
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether
cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe,
then go to step 19.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION
MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut
valve and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see page 11-409).
8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent
tube,thengotostep18.
Go to step 12.
Is the correct f uel f ill cap installed and properlytightened?
Is the f uel f ill cap seal missing or damaged, is thef uel f i l l pi pe d amaged , or i s t he t et her cor d caughtund er the cap? Is the result OK ?
Does t he v al v e oper at e?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0496:
11-39111-391
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut
valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
18. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut
valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see page 11-409).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
9. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.EVAP System High Purge Flow
Detected
Is the result OK ?
Is the result OK ? Is the result OK ?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:33:20 61SNR030_110_0391
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