Page 2737 of 2893

µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-57
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR070AZ-SNAA100
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).Go to step 9.
Open in the front passenger’s airbag first or
second inflator; replace the front passenger’s
airbag (see page 24-189), then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector. 12. Measure the resistance between the terminals of
both SRS simulator leads. There should be less
than 1.0 .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P). Check the connection; if the
connection is OK, replace the SRS unit (see page
24-203).
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
I s DT C 12-1x or 12-4x i nd i cat ed ?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0057
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2738 of 2893

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µ
µ µ
µ
DTC 12-3x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-6x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
24-58SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A
Short to Another Wire or Decreased
Resistance in the Front Passenger’s Airbag
First Inflator
Short to Another Wire or Decreased
Resistance in the Front Passenger’s Airbag
Second Inflator
SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
SRS short canceller 070AZ-SAA0100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes. 4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104),
then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead J to dashboard wire
harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short in the front passenger’s airbag first or
second inflator; replace the front passenger’s
airbag (see page 24-189), then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
12. Connect the SRS short cancellers (070AZ-SAA0100) to the SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 9
and No. 10 and No. 3 and terminals No. 3 and No. 4
(see page 24-18).
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-3xor 12-6x i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 12-3x or 12-6x i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0058
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2739 of 2893

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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 12-8x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-Ax (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-5924-59
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR 070AZ-SNAA100
13. Measure the resistance between the terminals ofboth SRS simulator leads. There should be an open
circuitoratleast1M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
(cont’d)
Short to Power in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag First Inflator
Short to Power in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag Second Inflator
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-8xor 12-Ax i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0059
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2740 of 2893

µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
24-60SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect thenegative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104), then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard
wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short to power in the front passenger’s airbag
first or second inflator; replace the front passenger’s
airbag (see page 24-189), then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector. 12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between each terminal of the
SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should
be less than 0.2 V.
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to power in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC.
I s DT C 12-8x or 12-Ax i nd i cat ed ? Is the voltage as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:55:43 61SNR030_240_0060
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2741 of 2893

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µ
DTC 12-9x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
DTC 12-Bx (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
24-61
A
070AZ-SNAA100
07SAZ-TB4011A
Short to Ground in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag First Inflator
Short to Ground in the Front Passenger’s
Airbag Second Inflator
SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC. 3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box (see page 20-104), then disconnect the front passenger’s airbag 4P
connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard
wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short to ground in the front passenger’s
airbag first or second inflator; replace the front
passenger’s airbag (see page 24-189), then clear
the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator
lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 12-9xor 12-Bx i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C 12-9x or 12-Bx i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0061
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2742 of 2893

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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 21-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-6224-62SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
DASHBOARD WIRE HARNESS
4P CONNECTOR
070AZ-SNAA100
070AZ-SNAA200 07SAZ-TB4011A
A
12. Measure the resistance between each terminal of
the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead K 070AZ-SNAA200
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the B-pillar lower trim (see page 20-72), then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P
connector (A) from the driver’s seat belt tensioner.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire
harness.
Open in the Driver’s Seat Belt Tensioner
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 21-1x
indicated?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0062
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2743 of 2893

µ
(#'
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µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
DTC 21-3x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-6324-63
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22). Go to step 9.
Open in the driver’s seat belt tensioner;
replace the driver’s seat belt (see page 24-4), then
clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner connectors (see step 8 on page 24-21) and front
passenger’s seat belt tensioner connector (see step
7 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
12. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There
should be 2.0 3.0 .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection; if the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead K 070AZ-SNAA200
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
(cont’d)
Short to Another Wire or Decreased
Resistance in the Driver’s Seat Belt Tensioner
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 2 1-1x i nd i cat ed ?
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 21-3x
indicated?
08/08/21 13:56:54 61SNR030_240_0063
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2744 of 2893

µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-64SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
070AZ-SNAA200
07SAZ-TB4011A
A
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect thenegative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
4. Remove the B-pillar lower trim (see page 20-72), then disconnect the floor wire harness 4P
connector (A) from the driver’s seat belt tensioner.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire
harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 9.
Short in the driver’s seat belt tensioner;
replace the driver’s seat belt (see page 24-4), then
clear the DTC. 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the
negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
10. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner connectors (see step 8 on page 24-21) and front
passenger’s seat belt tensioner connector (see step
7 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.
13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the
connection; if the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC 21-3x indicated? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:56:55 61SNR030_240_0064
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-