Page 993 of 2893
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14-77
IGNITION KEY
LOCK PIN
SHIFT LOCK STOP
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID SELECT LEVER GATE
SHIFT LOCK RELEASE
When the shift lock system does not operate due to a mechanical or electrical trouble, you can unlock the shift lock
temporarily by inserting the ignition key into the shift lock release hole and pressing the shift lock release. When the
shift lock release is pressed, the shift lock stop releases the lock pin, and the shift lever can move to any other position.
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Page 994 of 2893

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Circuit Diagram - PCM A/T Control System
14-78Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
LT GRN
BRN
SDNP B40
GRN
BLU/YEL BLU
CABLE REEL
2
1 1 2
B16
SUPP
LG2 LG1 PG2
PG1
C40 B1
C44 B36
BLK
BRN/YEL
BRN/YEL
G101 PG SG
16
15
BLK
C(44P)
B(44P)
A(44P)
Terminal side of female terminals
19 1
WHT
RED RED
WHT
17
CANL
A37 A36 CANH
PNK 1
3827
65410 17
6
54938 10
BLK
B13 BLK/GRN BRN
C36
IG1
12 V
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) No. 2 (15 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
No.10(7.5A)
BLU/WHT
RED/BLK
WHT ORN
A40
LT GRN
WHT SLS
A27
RED
BLK BAT
IG1
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 12 (15 A)
BKSW BLK
BLU/WHT
FWD RVS
S ST
P R
N
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D
B22
ATPRVS
ATPFWD
ATPP
ATPR ATPN ATPD ATPS
YEL/RED
B28
G101
B12
B21
BLU
PNK
RED/BLK
WHT
BLK/BLU
B14 B15
WHT/RED
BLU/BLK YEL/GRN
RED
BLU/YEL
1
2 YEL BLK
G503
PNK D N
R
P
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
BATTERY
A/T
GEAR
POSITION
INDICATOR
DRIVER
CIRCUIT
CPU STARTER
CUT RELAY
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED
CONTROL UNIT (MICU)
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
DASH-LIGHT BRIGHTNESS
CONTROL CIRCUIT
RIGHT
GRN/ORN
LT GRN
BLK/WHT
LEFT
LT GRN
SHIFT
INDICATOR
RED/WHT
G504 G504
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
BLK/RED* BLK* *1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
5V
BLK16
17
6 16
17
7
PADDLE SHIFTER
(DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)PADDLE SHIFTER
(UPSHIFT SW ITCH)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
S
BRN
WHT
YEL
GND
364144
43
42
27 28
30 33 34 35
32 25
20 21 22 16 18
17
13 14 15
12
11 789
43
1
3123
31
456
15
14
21
20 2524
3433
29
28
27
42 44
40
37
36 31
1
23456 9 87
11 12 1514 13 17 18
16
32
29
30
42 43 44
4039
36
181716 19
3598
10 21
20
27
2
26 29 22
40
23
24
4123
10
26 39
12
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Page 995 of 2893

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14-79
RED
3
SHE B24
YEL
BRN
ORN A31
SCS
GRN/WHTBLU/BLK
GRN
GRN/RED
C13 VCC1
YEL/RED
SG1
C14 C43 NC
BLK/WHT
1
2
3
B9 B8
C (44P)
B(44P)
A(44P)
Terminal side of female terminalsB26
SHD
8
YEL
7
GRN/BLK WHT WHT
RED/YEL 6
TATF B27 1 2
5
SHC SHB SHA
GRNBLU
OP3SW
BLU/WHTBLU/RED
OP2SW
5V
B25 B44
B20 B11 B10 BLK/RED*
ORN
G101
LSC
2 1
BLU/YEL
12 V
LSB BRN
BLK/RED*1
2 2 1
BLK/RED*
LSA
B35 RED/BLK
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH
3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCHA/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE A A/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE B
A/T CLUTCH
PRESSURE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE C
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE B
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE C
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE D ATF
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
OUTPUT SHAFT
(COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
(DLC)
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE E*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
BLK* BLK*
BLK*
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
GRN/WHT
YEL/RED
GRN/WHT
GRN/BLK
3 2 1
WHT/RED NM
B17
B33 SG2
GRN/BLK YEL/BLU
VCC2
B18
INPUT SHAFT
(MAINSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR YEL/RED
GRN/WHT C11 MAP
GRN/RED
1
2
3
MAP SENSOR
YEL/BLKBRN/YEL C31 CMPB
GRN
1
2
3
CMP SENSOR B
YEL/BLK
BRN/YEL C32 CKP
BLU/YEL
1
2
3
CKP SENSOR
G101UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 19 (15 A)
36
444342
27 28
30 33 34 35
32 25
20 21 22 16 18
17
13 14 15
12
11 789
31
3123
31
456
15
14
2120 25
24
34
33
29
28
27
42 44
40
3736 31
123456 9
87
11 12 1514 13 17 1816
32
29
30
42 43 44
4039
36
18
17
16 19
3598
10 21
20
27
2
26 29 40
4
23 24
41 23
41
22
10
26 39
11
1
2
2
2
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Page 996 of 2893

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DTC P0107:
DTC P0108:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-80
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Input
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Input
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0107 (see page 11-80)
P0108 (see page 11-82) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0107 or P0108 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he PGM -F I SY ST EM?
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ TSY ST EM? I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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Page 997 of 2893

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DTC P0335:
DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-81
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
No Signal
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0335 (see page 11-128)
P0339 (see page 11-131) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0335 or P0339 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0335 or P0339 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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Page 998 of 2893

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DTC P0365:
DTC P0369:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-82Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B No Signal
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0365 (see page 11-132)
P0369 (see page 11-134) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0365 or P0369 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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Page 999 of 2893

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DTC P0705:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-83
ATPP (BLK/BLU)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
Short in Transmission Range
Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in
each position.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wires
between the transmission range switch and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 3.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Inspect the transmission range switch (see page 14-265).
With the switch connector disconnected, go
to step 8.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 45. 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?Is the switch OK ? I s t her e mor e t han 5 V ?
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Page 1000 of 2893
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YES
NO YES
NO
14-84Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ATPP (BLU/BLK) TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connectorterminal B13 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B13 and the
transmission range switch, then go to step 45.
Go to step 14. 14. Check for continuity between transmission range
switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Go to step 52.
Repair open in the wire between transmission
range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body
ground (G 101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor
body ground (G 101), then go to step 45.
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:39:48 61SNR030_140_0086
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