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ÎÎ
µ
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-245
IG1ETCS
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IG1ETCS
(WHT) ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ETCSRLY
ETCSRLY
(YEL) ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
14. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal C1.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23. 15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
16. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal A20.
Go to step 28.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A20) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
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11-246Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
F
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)IG1ETCS (WHT) B
ETCS CONTROL RELAY 4P CONNECTOR
17. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 23.
Go to step 21. 21. Check for continuity between ETCS control relay 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 23.
Go to step 28.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
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Page 571 of 2893

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DTC P1683:
11-24711-247
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
(cont’d)Throttle Valve Default Position
Spring Performance Problem
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
Is DTC P1683 indicated?
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DTC P1684:
11-24811-248Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
9. Push the throttle valve closed as shown.
10. Release the throttle valve. Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 12 and recheck. If DTC P1683 is
indicated, go to step 11.
Go to step 11.
11. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).Throttle Valve Return Spring
Performance Problem
Does the throttle valve return?
Is DTC P1683 indicated? Is DTC P1684 indicated?
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DTC P2101:
11-24911-249
9. Push the throttle valve open as shown.
10. Release the throttle valve. Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 12 and recheck. If DTC P1684 is
indicated, go to step 11.
Go to step 11.
11. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
APP SENSOR
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then clean
the throttle body (see page 11-344).
(cont’d)ETCS Malfunction
Does the throttle valve return?
Is DTC P1684 indicated? Is DTC P2101 indicated?
Is DTC P2101 indicated?
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11-250Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM
(GRN/YEL) ETCSM
(BLU/RED)
JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (BLU/RED)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL)
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle
body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Visually check the throttle valve operation.
Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 22 and recheck. If DTC P2101 is
indicated, go to step 19.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
17. Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 andNo.6withajumperwire. 18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wires between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then go to step 21.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Does t he t hr ot t l e v al v e oper at e smoot hl y ?
Is there continuity?
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DTC P2118:
11-25111-251
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (BLU/RED)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL)
25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
APP SENSOR
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344), and
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
APP SENSOR
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
3. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 15.
(cont’d)Throttle Actuator Current Range/
Performance Problem
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC P2101 indicated?
Is DTC P2101 indicated? Is t her e about 1.0 or l ess?
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11-252Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM ETCSM
4. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
5. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance
between throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5
and No. 6 with the throttle fully closed.
Go to step 6.
Repair short in the wires between the ECM/
PCM C3 (ETCSM line) and C4 (ETCSM line),
then go to step 7.
6. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
7. Reconnect all connectors.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS. 10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 17.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of male terminals
Is t her e about 1.0 or l ess? Is DTC P2118 indicated?
Is DTC P2118 indicated?
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