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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-368EGR System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Remove the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
35. Remove the EGR plate (see page 9-2), and clean the
intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate and
induction cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside
the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction
cleaner.
36. Install the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
37. Reconnect all connectors.
38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
39. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
40. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
41. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 49.
Go to step 42. 42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Replace the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
44. Reconnect all connectors.
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
46. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
47. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
48. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
49. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Go to step 50.
50. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 49,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 47.
Is the result OK ? Is DTC P2413 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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Page 698 of 2893

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11-369
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
52. Reconnect all connectors.
53. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
54. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
55. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 54. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 56.
56. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 55, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 54. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 54.
I s DT Cs P2413 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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Page 699 of 2893
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11-370EGR System
EGR Valve Replacement
A
B
C
D
F
E
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-322).
3. Remove the fuel line (A). Disconnect the hose (B).
4. Disconnect CMP sensor A connector (C).
5. Remove the EGR valve 6P connector (D).
6. Remove the EGR valve (E).
7. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with a new gasket (F).
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Page 700 of 2893
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11-371
PCV System
Component Location Index
PCV VALVE
Inspection (K20Z2 engine), page 11-372
Inspection (K20Z3 engine), page 11-372
Replacement, page 11-373
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
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Page 701 of 2893
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K20Z2 engine K20Z3 engine
11-37211-372PCV System
PCV Valve Inspection
B
B
A
A B
A B
A
1. Check the PCV valve (A), the hoses (B), and the connections for leaks or restrictions.
2. At idle, make sure there is a clicking sound from the PCV valve when the hose between the PCV valve
and intake manifold is lightly pinched (A) with your
fingers or pliers.
If there is no clicking sound, check the PCV valve
washer for cracks or damage. If the washer is OK,
replace the PCV valve then recheck. 1. Check the PCV valve (A), hoses (B), and
connections for leaks or restrictions.
2. At idle, make sure there is a clicking sound from the PCV valve when the hose between the PCV valve
and intake manifold is lightly pinched (A) with your
fingers or pliers.
If there is no clicking sound, check the PCV valve
washer for cracks or damage. If the washer is OK,
replace the PCV valve and recheck.
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11-373
PCV Valve Replacement
A
44 N·m
(4.5 kgf·m, 33 lbf·ft) B
1. Disconnect the PCV hose.
2. Remove the PCV valve (A).
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with a new washer (B).
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Page 703 of 2893
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11-374EVAP System
Component Location Index
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER PURGE VALVE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
FUEL TANK PRESSURE
(FTP) SENSOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
(EVAP) CANISTER FUEL FILL CAP
Replacement, page 11-409
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Replacement, page 11-408 Replacement, page 11-409
Replacement, page 11-407
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Page 704 of 2893

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DTC P0443:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-375
DTC Troubleshooting
A
B PCS (YEL/BLU)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
2P CONNECTOR
EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Circuit Malfunction
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and allow the engine to cool below 60 °C (140 °F).
6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a
vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, to the hose. 7. Start the engine, and let it idle.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 14.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 23.
(cont’d)
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine. Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0443 indicated?
Is ther e v acuum?
Is there continuity?
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