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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-93
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing theVSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector. 20. Check for continuity between transmission range
switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and body ground (G 101)
(see page 22-16), or repair poor body ground
(G101), then go to step 25.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
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Page 1010 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-94Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPFWD (YEL/RED)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPD (PNK) GND (BLK)
ATPS (BLU)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
22. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 10.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B28, then go to step 25.
23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10.
Go to step 24.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B21, then go to step 25. 24. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B15, then go to step 25.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-95
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 30.
30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to
step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 28.
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels. 34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
33. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 33.
Is DT C P07 06 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 06 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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Page 1012 of 2893

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DTC P0711:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-96
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in ATF Temperature
Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Record the ATF temperature. Leave the
engine off for at least 30 minutes, then go to step 3.
Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall
speed RPM (see page 14-210) three times, then go
to step 3.
3. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes,
then go to step 4.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
4. Check the ECT Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Leave the engine off until ECT Sensor reads
the same as the outside air temperature, then go to
step 5. 5. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
9. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
10. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 12.
Does t he AT F t emper at ur e ex ceed t he out si d e ai rt emper at ur e?
Di d t he AT F t emper at ur e change?Does t he E CT Sensor r ead about t he same as t heout si d e ai r t emper at ur e? Does t he AT F t emper at ur e r ead about t he same as
ECT Sensor?
Is DTC P0711 indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-97
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperaturesensorandthePCM,thengotostep1.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
13. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
15. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
16. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
14. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 18. 18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 14. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 14.
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
Is DTC P0711 indicated? Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0712:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-98Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL)
Short in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for an intermittent short to body
ground in the TATF wire between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 14.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between shift solenoid wire
harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B27 and shift
solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6,
then go to step 11.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess?
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess? Is there continuity?
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NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-99
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait
for at least 20 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 14.
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
19. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds. 20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
19. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0712 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep19.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19.
Is DTC P0712 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DTC P0712 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0713:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-100Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL) SG2 (GRN/BLK) TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Open in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
between the ATF temperature sensor and the
PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List
with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 21.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ? Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:41:03 61SNR030_140_0102
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