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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switc INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switc](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2408.png)
EC-1068
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Joint connector-3
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1502E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1069
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5. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between M INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1069
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5. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between M](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2409.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1069
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-829, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C8A
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS00C8B
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-172, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.2 - 1.8
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.2 - 1.8 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB1106E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1070
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I VT C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component Descript INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1070
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I VT C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component Descript](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2410.png)
EC-1070
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I VT C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionABS00C8C
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C8D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C8E
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C8F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1074, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P1136
1136
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1071
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00C8G
BANK 1
TBWM0219E
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EC-1072
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 ORIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1073
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
BANK 2
TBWM0220E
Page 2415 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1074
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1074
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2414.png)
EC-1074
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C8H
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1075
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19 INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2415.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1075
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank
1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1076, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.