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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1156
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CB8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detec INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1156
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CB8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detec](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2496.png)
EC-1156
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CB8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CB9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Mass air flow sensor is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1157
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CBA
TBWM0420E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1158
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1158
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2498.png)
EC-1158
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LSensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor /
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 PUSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 SBSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
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EC-1159
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3. CHECK SESNRO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to grou INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1159
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3. CHECK SESNRO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to grou](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2499.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1159
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3. CHECK SESNRO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Mass air flow sensor (Refer to EC-829, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1013, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1056, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1230, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6EC-1227
48 Mass air flow sensor terminal 2EC-825
48 EVAP control pressure sensor terminal 3EC-1009
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-1288
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-1053
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1160
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1160
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2500.png)
EC-1160
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS00CBC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1:ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CBD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed *
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
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EC-1161
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CBE
DTC Confirmation Procedur INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CBE
DTC Confirmation Procedur](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2501.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1161
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CBE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CBF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
11 6 4 , "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select MODE 7 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1164, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1444
1444EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valveThe canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
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EC-1162
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CBG
TBWM0246E
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EC-1163
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1163
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 WEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine)11 - 1 4 V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E