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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1100
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valv INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1100
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valv](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2440.png)
EC-1100
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Joint connector-3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1101
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F1 INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1101
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F1](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2441.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1101
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank
1) terminal 2 or ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1102, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-964, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-970, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10. CHECK CAMSHAFT
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to EM-196, "
TIMING CHAIN"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
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EC-1102
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Component InspectionABS00C9E
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS00C9F
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-196, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2443.png)
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C9H
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9I
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
11 4 3
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P1163
11 6 3
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1104
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C9J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1104
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C9J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2444.png)
EC-1104
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C9J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” or “HO2S1 (B2) P1163” of “HO2S1”
in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1105, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0546E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.6 - 12.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1105
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Overall Function CheckABS00C9K
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1(B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least 1 time.
4. If NG, go to EC-1105, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C9L
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB1528E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1106
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
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2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE S INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1106
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
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2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE S](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2446.png)
EC-1106
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
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2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-715, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-914 .
No >> GO TO 4.Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1520E
SEF968Y
PBIB1502E
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4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK > INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
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4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2447.png)
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
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4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-1107, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-865, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C9M
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y