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AT-140
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTSACS007CW
TCWM0251E
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007CX
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 6.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 9 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition °C (°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 2.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
PCIA0039E
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AT-142
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and control valve with TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminal and control valve with TCM harness
connector terminal. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R).
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 3 9 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
Component InspectionACS007CY
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 9 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminal 1 and 2. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 ,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS" .
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1 - 20 (32) 10KΩ
20 (68) 4KΩ
80 (176) 0.5KΩ
SCIA5271E
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DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-143
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionACS007CZ
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007D0
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007D1
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1716 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseACS007D2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007D3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
SAT014K
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AT-144
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007D4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 3 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the
engine speed.
PCIA0041E
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-145
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionACS007D5
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007D6
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007D7
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VHE SPD SE/CIR·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible CauseACS007D8
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007D9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
SAT014K
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AT-146
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007DA
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-13, "
How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionACS007DB
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007DC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or P1730 without CONSULT-II is detected
when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseACS007DD
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007DE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Judgement of A/T InterlockACS007DF
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
SAT014K