Page 281 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
252
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 282 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit and the Mode Door
Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits for a short
together.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit and the Mode Door
Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance between 26.0 and 46.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Mode Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
253
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 283 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR LINKAGE
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Mode Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the Mode Door Actuator in both directions.
Did the Mode Door Actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the Mode Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
254
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 284 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Remove the Mode Door Actuator. Rotate the mode doors (doors only). Note: These
should rotate approximately 45 degrees from stop to stop.
Inspect the mode door linkage for excessive wear or missing linkage.
Were any mechanical problems found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the mode door/linkage as necessary.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
255
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 285 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
AT C
OBSTRUCTED MODE DOOR
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Mode Door Actuator harness connector
cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the mode control knob in each position.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
256
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 286 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Remove the Mode Door Actuator. Rotate the mode doors (doors only). Note: These
should rotate approximately 45 degrees from stop to stop.
Do the mode doors move smoothly in both directions?All
Ye s®Replace the Mode Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair or replace the mode door as necessary.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
257
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 287 of 4284

Symptom:
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERA-
TURE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE TOO
LOW
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees
evaporator temperature below 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
ATC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF).
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any ATC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC. With the
DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
258
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 288 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related
symptom(s). After the repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase
the DTC(s). Cycle the ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, reset the
ATC. With the DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. After the repair is complete, with the
DRBIIIt, reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown
Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6NOTE: Ensure that the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector
and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.
Back probe the Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
harness connector and the ATC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit. After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC. With the
DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
259
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE
TOO LOW Ð
Continued