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Symptom List:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MIS-FIRE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips. Above 3000 RPM 1 trip less than 3000 RPM 2 trip.
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
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P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% misfire rate is measured during two trips, or with
a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MIS-FIRE CONDITIONS NO LONGER EXIST
FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEM
SECONDARY IGNITION OR MECHANICAL PROBLEM
ERRATIC CAM/CRANK SENSOR SIGNALS
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES FOR MIS-FIRE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Repair all other PCM DTC's before continuing with this test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the MIS-FIRE GOOD TRIP counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 At this time the conditions that set the Misfire DTC are present.
With the DRBIIIt, select DTC's and RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read and record the
FREEZE FRAME DATA. Select OBD II MONITORS. Read and record the MIS-FIRE
SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW DATA.
With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition(s) that has set this DTC.
When the vehicle is operating in the SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW, refer to the
WHICH CYLINDER IS MISFIRING screen.
Observe the WHICH CYLINDER IS MISFIRING screen for at least one minute.
Is the DRBIIItcounting mis-fires at this time?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
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P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?All
Ye s®Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
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P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7Note: Anything that affects the speed of the crankshaft can cause a misfire
DTC.
The following are other possible causes for mis-fire:
Injector harness connectors, secondary ignition problem, mechanical engine problem,
PCM power grounds, irregular cam and crank signal, plugged injectors, restricted
exhaust, intake restriction, damaged trigger wheel, contaminated fuel, or vacuum
leak.
Weak valve springs, carbon deposits on valves, or accessory drive belt (serpentine
belt).
Check for any TSB's that may relate to a Misfire DTC.
Do any of the above causes exist?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
8 At this time the mis-fire does not exist or is an intermittent problem.
Note: An intermittent problem may have been caused by moisture in the
secondary ignition.
With the DRBIIIt, select DTC's AND RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read and record the
FREEZE FRAME DATA. Select OBD II MONITORS. Read and record MIS-FIRE
SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW DATA.
With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition that has set the Misfire DTC.
While using FREEZE FRAME DATA, pay particular attention to the DTC setting
conditions, such as speed, temp, load, and map vacuum.
Does the mis-fire reoccur?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Mis-fire DTC conditions no longer exist. Refer to any TSB's that
may relate to the symptom. Operate the vehicle for 2 misfire good
trip and erase DTC's.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 10
10 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
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P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?All
Ye s®Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 12
12 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
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P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued
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Symptom:
P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM
When Monitored: Engine cranking.
Set Condition: No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft
position sensor signals have occurred.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CKP SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO 8 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM - 8 VOLT SUPPLY
PCM - CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, read the Current CKP State while cranking the engine.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Current CKP State Present while cranking the engine.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any pulses?All
Ye s®Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?All
Ye s®Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Crank-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
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P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 7.5 and 8.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 15
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Sensor Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Go To 10
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the CKP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found
repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 0
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued